Balfour, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Henderson County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
1,132 Population 699/sq mi density
$69,545 Median Income $40,787 per capita
$294,200 Home Value $396,127 Zillow
$743 Median Rent 21.4% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$69,545 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$294,200 home value, $743/mo rent
A
Education
4.2 / 5.0
40.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Balfour, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$69,545
7% below
$40,787 per capita
Home Value
$294,200
4% above
Zillow: $396,127
Median Rent
$743/mo
36% below
21.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
40.3%
20% above
93.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
3.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.9%
7% below
11.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Balfour Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Balfour's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
93%
Home Value
104%
Rent
64%
Poverty
27%
Bachelor's
120%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Balfour a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Balfour residents earn a median household income of $69,545 , which is 7% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,787. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,120 business establishments, including 250 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Balfour is $294,200 , 4% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $396,127. Median rent is $743/month, with 21.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

40.3% of adults in Balfour hold a bachelor's degree or higher (20% above the national average). 93.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Balfour has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,132
Median Age42.5 yrs
Density699/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born14.0%
Veterans3.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$69,545
Per Capita$40,787
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$6,372M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,041

Housing

A
Home Value$294,200
Rent$743
Ownership71.4%
Zillow$396,127
Housing Units612
Rent Burden21.4%

Health

Obesity29.9%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking11.5%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death8,875/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain51.4 in/yr
Elevation2,509 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+40.3%
High School+93.2%
Graduate+15.1%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 42%
Commute16 min
Broadband94.1%
Internet Speed135 Mbps
EV Stations12
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Balfour was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Asheville Regional (7 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
17.2% of the population has a disability.
14.0% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 135 Mbps.
There are 250 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.