Balmville, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Orange County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
3,725 Population 1,757/sq mi density
$107,204 Median Income $47,984 per capita
$359,600 Home Value $386,445 Zillow
$1,671 Median Rent 29.1% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$107,204 median income, 4.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$359,600 home value, $1,671/mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
32.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Balmville, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$107,204
43% above
$47,984 per capita
Home Value
$359,600
28% above
Zillow: $386,445
Median Rent
$1,671/mo
44% above
29.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
32.7%
3% below
92.2% high school+
Unemployment
4.9%
36% above
4.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.2%
6% below
10.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Balmville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Balmville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
143%
Home Value
128%
Rent
144%
Poverty
37%
Bachelor's
97%
Unemployment
136%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Balmville a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Balmville residents earn a median household income of $107,204 , which is 43% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $47,984. The unemployment rate stands at 4.9% (36% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,900 business establishments, including 1,008 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Balmville is $359,600 , 28% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $386,445. Median rent is $1,671/month, with 29.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

32.7% of adults in Balmville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (3% below the national average). 92.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Balmville has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28.

Data Overview

People

Population3,725
Median Age47.3 yrs
Density1,757/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born18.9%
Veterans7.7%

Economy

A+
Median Income$107,204
Per Capita$47,984
Unemployment4.9%
Poverty4.6%
County GDP$27,748M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,204

Housing

A+
Home Value$359,600
Rent$1,671
Ownership74.8%
Zillow$386,445
Housing Units1,310
Rent Burden29.1%

Health

Obesity30.2%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking10.0%
Heart Disease4.4%
Premature Death6,631/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain41.9 in/yr
AQI28 (Good)
Elevation335 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+32.7%
High School+92.2%
Graduate+15.1%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 54% / D 46%
Commute37 min
Broadband92.9%
Internet Speed127 Mbps
EV Stations12
Libraries19

Did You Know?

The median home in Balmville was built in 1959.
The nearest airport is New York Stewart International (4 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
15.8% of the population has a disability.
18.9% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 127 Mbps.
There are 1,008 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 37 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.