Barberton, OH
Full City Profile · Ohio · Summit County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
24,977
Population
2,769/sq mi density
$48,943
Median Income
$31,112 per capita
$120,100
Home Value
$158,508 Zillow
$794
Median Rent
27.7% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
312
Violent Crime/100K
2,117 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$48,943 median income, 4.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$120,100 home value, $794/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
312 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
24,977
Census 2023
Population Density
2,769
per square mile
Land Area
9.3
square miles (24.0 km²)
Median Age
39.5 yrs
2% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
47.1%
Male
52.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 84.1% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 9.6% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.1% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 5.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
84.1%
Black
9.6%
Hispanic
1%
Asian
0.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 97.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.8% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.4%
Spanish
3.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.2%
Veterans
8.3%
38% above US avg (6%)
Disability
16.5%
27% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.1%
3% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.9%
31% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.478
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 24,977 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,769 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 9.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 39.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 47.1% |
| Female | 52.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 84.1% |
| Black or African American | 9.6% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 1.0% |
| Asian | 0.1% |
Language
| English Only | 97.4% |
| Spanish | 3.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.2% |
| Veterans | 8.3% |
| Disability | 16.5% |
| Health Insurance | 94.1% |
| Uninsured | 5.9% |
| Broadband Access | 84.7% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.478 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |