Bardwell, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Ellis County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
786 Population 2,535/sq mi density
$56,797 Median Income $23,005 per capita
$108,300 Home Value $260,194 Zillow
$1,269 Median Rent 24.8% income on rent
66°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$56,797 median income, 11.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$108,300 home value, $1,269/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Bardwell, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,797
24% below
$23,005 per capita
Home Value
$108,300
62% below
Zillow: $260,194
Median Rent
$1,269/mo
9% above
24.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
9.7%
71% below
71.1% high school+
Unemployment
11.4%
217% above
9.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.2%
19% above
12.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
66°F

How Bardwell Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bardwell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
76%
Home Value
38%
Rent
109%
Poverty
79%
Bachelor's
29%
Unemployment
317%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bardwell a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bardwell residents earn a median household income of $56,797 , which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,005. The unemployment rate stands at 11.4% (217% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,919 business establishments, including 344 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bardwell is $108,300 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $260,194. Median rent is $1,269/month, with 24.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1986.

Education

9.7% of adults in Bardwell hold a bachelor's degree or higher (71% below the national average). 71.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bardwell has an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.

Data Overview

People

Population786
Median Age30.3 yrs
Density2,535/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born9.4%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

C+
Median Income$56,797
Per Capita$23,005
Unemployment11.4%
Poverty9.8%
County GDP$10,768M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,114

Housing

A+
Home Value$108,300
Rent$1,269
Ownership51.8%
Zillow$260,194
Housing Units240
Rent Burden24.8%

Health

Obesity38.2%
Diabetes12.5%
Smoking12.7%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death7,453/100K

Climate

Avg Temp66°F
Rain40.2 in/yr
AQI36 (Good)
Elevation475 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.7%
High School+71.1%
Graduate+1.0%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 34%
Commute30 min
Broadband89.1%
Internet Speed79 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries5

Did You Know?

Bardwell was founded in 1892.
The median home in Bardwell was built in 1986.
The nearest airport is Dallas Love Field (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.401 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
13.1% of the population has a disability.
There are 344 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 28 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.