Bargersville, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Johnson County County
3.5
/5.0
B+
Good
10,163
Population
543/sq mi density
$104,160
Median Income
$60,805 per capita
$405,100
Home Value
$456,860 Zillow
$1,182
Median Rent
51.0% income on rent
54°F
Avg Temperature
61
Violent Crime/100K
432 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$104,160 median income, 7.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$405,100 home value, $1,182/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
61 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
4.8 / 5.0
48.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
10,163
Census 2023
Population Density
543
per square mile
Land Area
18.7
square miles (48.5 km²)
Median Age
35.4 yrs
9% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
53.6%
Male
46.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.9% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 3.3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 3.4% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 3.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
88.9%
Black
3.3%
Hispanic
1%
Asian
3.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 94.8% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.2% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.8%
Spanish
3.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
4.6%
Veterans
5.4%
10% below US avg (6%)
Disability
7.3%
44% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.1%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.9%
66% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.426
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 10,163 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 543 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 18.7 sq mi |
| Median Age | 35.4 years |
Gender
| Male | 53.6% |
| Female | 46.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.9% |
| Black or African American | 3.3% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 1.0% |
| Asian | 3.4% |
Language
| English Only | 94.8% |
| Spanish | 3.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 4.6% |
| Veterans | 5.4% |
| Disability | 7.3% |
| Health Insurance | 97.1% |
| Uninsured | 2.9% |
| Broadband Access | 97.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.426 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |