Barling, AR
Full City Profile · Arkansas · Sebastian County County
3.1
/5.0
B
Good
4,919
Population
479/sq mi density
$52,009
Median Income
$32,336 per capita
$125,200
Home Value
$198,725 Zillow
$893
Median Rent
23.0% income on rent
62°F
Avg Temperature
391
Violent Crime/100K
1,360 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$52,009 median income, 4.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$125,200 home value, $893/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
391 violent crimes/100K (3% above avg)
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
4,919
Census 2023
Population Density
479
per square mile
Land Area
10.3
square miles (26.6 km²)
Median Age
44.7 yrs
15% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
41.1%
Male
58.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 80.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 2.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 10.9% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 6.8% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
80.8%
Black
2.2%
Hispanic
10.9%
Asian
6.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 87.7% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 13.7% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
87.7%
Spanish
13.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
6.9%
Veterans
8.5%
42% above US avg (6%)
Disability
25.8%
98% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.4%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.6%
47% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.504
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 4,919 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 479 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 10.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 44.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 41.1% |
| Female | 58.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 80.8% |
| Black or African American | 2.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 10.9% |
| Asian | 6.8% |
Language
| English Only | 87.7% |
| Spanish | 13.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 6.9% |
| Veterans | 8.5% |
| Disability | 25.8% |
| Health Insurance | 95.4% |
| Uninsured | 4.6% |
| Broadband Access | 86.5% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.504 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |