Barnard, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.4 /5.0
B Good
216 Population 1,440/sq mi density
$24,457 Median Income $29,361 per capita
$63,600 Home Value $297,370 Zillow
$327 Median Rent 21.9% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$24,457 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$63,600 home value, $327/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
11.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Barnard, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$24,457
67% below
$29,361 per capita
Home Value
$63,600
77% below
Zillow: $297,370
Median Rent
$327/mo
72% below
21.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
11.9%
65% below
95.8% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.8%
18% above
16.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Barnard Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Barnard's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
33%
Home Value
23%
Rent
28%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
35%
Unemployment
111%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Barnard a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Barnard residents earn a median household income of $24,457 , which is 67% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,361. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Barnard is $63,600 , 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $297,370. Median rent is $327/month, with 21.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.

Education

11.9% of adults in Barnard hold a bachelor's degree or higher (65% below the national average). 95.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Barnard has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population216
Median Age53.6 yrs
Density1,440/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans14.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$24,457
Per Capita$29,361
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty0.0%

Housing

A+
Home Value$63,600
Rent$327
Ownership70.0%
Zillow$297,370
Housing Units120
Rent Burden21.9%

Health

Obesity37.8%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking16.2%
Heart Disease5.6%

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain38.5 in/yr
Elevation971 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.9%
High School+95.8%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute25 min
Broadband85.8%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Barnard was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is Kansas City International (61 miles).
21.8% of the population has a disability.