Median Income
$105,091
40% higher than US avg
Home Value
$398,900
42% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
45.0%
34% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,870
61% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.1%
6% lower than US avg
Unemployment
5.0%
39% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.4%
81% lower than US avg
How Barnegat Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,367
Median Age43.1 yrs
Density1,247/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans7.8%
Economy
A+
Median Income$105,091
Per Capita$39,506
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty2.4%
County GDP$31,709M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$398,900
Rent$1,870
Ownership83.7%
Zillow$490,392
Housing Units1,378
Rent Burden33.8%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property3,779/100K
Health
Obesity30.1%
Uninsured10.0%
Smoking14.3%
Depression17.5%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain41.0 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation34 ft (10 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+45.0%
High School+90.1%
Graduate+9.9%
School Score6.23
Community
2024 VoteR 67% / D 31%
Commute25 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries22
Is Barnegat a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Barnegat receives an overall livability score of 4.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low crime rates, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Barnegat stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Barnegat is $105,091, which is significantly higher than the national average / 40% above $75,149. This places Barnegat among higher-income communities. The unemployment rate of 5.0% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Barnegat is $398,900, 42% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,870 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Barnegat is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,779 per 100,000, 93% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 45.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 90.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Barnegat experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 41.0 inches, including 10.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Barnegat has a population of 3,367 with a density of 1,247 people per square mile, spread across 2.7 square miles. The median age is 43.1 years, 11% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.3% female and 52.7% male. The city is predominantly White (91.8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.3% of residents, while 6.7% speak Spanish. 7.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 6.2% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 95.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.1yrs
Median Age
11% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.3%
19% above US avg
Spanish
6.7%
50% below US avg
The median household income in Barnegat is $105,091, which is 40% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,506. The average weekly wage is $1,105, 23% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 15,958 business establishments, including 1,344 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 4.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $105,091 |
| 40% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $39,506 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,105 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $86,654 |
| Gini Index | 0.458 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.0% |
| 39% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.4% |
| 81% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 15,958 |
| County GDP | $31,709M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,344 |
| Healthcare | 1,948 |
| Retail | 2,030 |
| Manufacturing | 323 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,704 |
| 149% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.18% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 92.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.2% |
The median home value in Barnegat is $398,900, 42% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $490,392, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 100.2% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $1,870 (61% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 83.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,378 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1996. The average annual property tax is $8,704 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 33.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $398,900 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $490,392 |
| Median List Price | $679,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $679,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $261 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.2% |
| Price Drops | 20.0% |
| Inventory | 15 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,870 |
| 61% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 33.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 83.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 83.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 16.3% |
| Housing Units | 1,378 |
| Median Year Built | 1996 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,704 |
| 149% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.18% |
In Barnegat, 30.1% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 28.3% have high blood pressure. 14.3% are current smokers. 17.2% report binge drinking. 23.7% are physically inactive. 17.5% report depression. 17.1% experience frequent mental distress. 10.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,606. The dentist ratio is 1:1,681. 93.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Barnegat vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.1% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.3% |
| Asthma | 9.6% |
| COPD | 5.3% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.3% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.7% |
| Depression | 17.5% |
| Mental Distress | 17.1% |
| Physical Distress | 12.7% |
| Short Sleep | 38.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.1% |
| Uninsured | 10.0% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,606 |
| Dentists | 1:1,681 |
| Mental Health | 1:470 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.0% |
| Dental Visits | 62.9% |
| Premature Death | 7,127/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 93.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,948 |
Barnegat has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,779 per 100,000, 93% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 48 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Barnegat receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Barnegat vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,779.1/100K |
| 93% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 48 |
| Traffic Accidents | 154 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Barnegat experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 41.0 inches. The area receives 10.2 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 34 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.9°F |
| 2% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 34 ft (10 m) |
| Area | 2.7 sq mi (6.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,247/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.7539°N, 74.2217°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Ocean County County |
| Nearest Airport | Atlantic City International (ACY) 28 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.0"
8% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.61"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0460 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 96.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 48.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 90.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
19 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 5, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
114 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
113 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
113 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
69 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
121 km |
| Aug 3, 2025 |
0 km W of Little Ferry, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
123 km |
| Feb 3, 2009 |
1 km ESE of Victory Gardens, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
127 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
114 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
116 km |
| Aug 5, 2025 |
1 km N of Hillsdale, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
141 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
109 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
126 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
6 km ESE of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
114 km |
| Apr 10, 2024 |
5 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
113 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
1 km NW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
115 km |
| Aug 14, 2015 |
3 km SE of Mendham, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
115 km |
| Jul 5, 1996 |
2 km NW of Chester Heights, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
110 km |
| Oct 27, 2001 |
1 km NNW of Manhattan, New York |
M2.6 |
118 km |
| Feb 26, 1993 |
2 km SW of Marlton, New Jersey |
M2.5 |
63 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
9 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Henri (2021, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2021 |
Henri |
Category 1 |
279 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
218 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
184 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
196 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 1 |
285 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
283 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
142 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
275 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
60 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
170 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 2 fatalities, 115 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
11 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1977 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 2023 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
95 km |
1 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
3 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2007 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2001 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1999 |
EF2 |
23 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 1993 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1990 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
116 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
84 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GREENWOOD STATE FOREST (21,271 ac, 1995).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1995 |
GREENWOOD STATE FOREST |
21,271 |
10 km |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
12 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
40 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
22 km |
| 2019 |
SPRING HILL FIRE |
8,182 |
20 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
25 km |
| 1992 |
FORKED RIVER MOUTAIN APR |
5,093 |
13 km |
| 1992 |
POWER PLANT |
4,928 |
9 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,470 |
36 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
33 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
35 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
37 km |
| 2023 |
JIMMYS WATER HOLE |
3,585 |
31 km |
| 1989 |
SIMM PLACE |
3,262 |
18 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,824 |
37 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
42 km |
| 1992 |
FOUR MILE COLONY |
2,647 |
31 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
30 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 1-14 |
2,615 |
39 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
48 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| April |
51°F (10°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| June |
69°F (20°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| July |
76°F (25°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
4.6 in |
Wettest |
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
3.7 in |
|
Barnegat has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 34°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.4 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.6") and February the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Barnegat. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,358 |
| Toddler | $1,312 |
| Preschool | $1,312 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $835 |
| Toddler | $844 |
| Preschool | $789 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Barnegat
What is the population of Barnegat?
Barnegat has a population of 3,367 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 1,247 people per square mile, spread across 2.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.3% female and 52.7% male.
Is Barnegat expensive to live in?
Barnegat is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $105,091, 40% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $398,900 (42% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,870 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Barnegat safe?
Barnegat is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,779 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Barnegat receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Barnegat?
Barnegat has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 41.0 inches, with 10.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Barnegat?
The unemployment rate in Barnegat is 5.0%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,105. There are 15,958 business establishments in the area, including 1,344 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 4.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Barnegat?
The median home value in Barnegat is $398,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $490,392. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,870. Fair market rent is $1,759 for a 1-bedroom and $2,132 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 83.7%. The average annual property tax is $8,704.
How are the schools in Barnegat?
Schools in Barnegat score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 45.0% of adults in Barnegat hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 90.1% have completed high school. 9.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Barnegat?
The obesity rate in Barnegat is 30.1% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.3% of adults are smokers. 23.7% are physically inactive. 17.5% of residents report depression. 10.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 93.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,606.
What is transportation like in Barnegat?
The average commute in Barnegat is 25 minutes. 92.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Barnegat?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Barnegat is 91.8% White, 1% Hispanic or Latino. 93.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 6.7% speak Spanish. 7.8% of the population are military veterans. 6.2% of residents have a disability. 95.1% have health insurance coverage.