Median Income
$44,643
41% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.0%
26% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,568
35% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.8%
4% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Barnesdale Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population157
Median Age64.3 yrs
Density209/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 77%
Veterans6.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$44,643
Per Capita$26,739
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,475M
Commute23 min
Housing
C
Rent$1,568
Ownership74.3%
Zillow$455,507
Housing Units69
Rent Burden51.0%
Health
Obesity30.8%
Uninsured6.4%
Smoking13.1%
Depression26.6%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
Rain121.3 in/yr
Elevation182 ft (55 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.0%
High School+95.0%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score5.03
Community
2024 VoteR 49% / D 48%
Commute23 min
Broadband73.0%
EV Stations4
Libraries7
Is Barnesdale a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Barnesdale receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Barnesdale offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Barnesdale is $44,643, 41% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $1,568 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163.
Education
25.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Barnesdale experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 59°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 121.3 inches.
Barnesdale has a population of 157 with a density of 209 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 64.3 years, 65% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 44.6% female and 55.4% male. The city is predominantly White (77.1%), with 5.1% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 6.8% of the population are veterans. 22.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
157
Total Population
2023 Census
64.3yrs
Median Age
65% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Barnesdale vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Barnesdale vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Barnesdale is $44,643, which is 41% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,739 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,007, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,090 business establishments, including 137 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.4, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Barnesdale vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $44,643 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,739 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,007 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $70,743 |
| Gini Index | 0.442 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,090 |
| County GDP | $1,475M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 137 |
| Healthcare | 50 |
| Retail | 106 |
| Manufacturing | 34 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,208 |
| 49% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.40 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 93.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.1% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $455,507. Monthly rent averages $1,568 (35% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,143 for a one-bedroom to $1,425 for a two-bedroom apartment. 74.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 69 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1994. The average annual property tax is $5,208 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters.
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,568 |
| 35% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 51.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,051 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,143 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,425 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,963 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,318 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 74.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 74.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 25.7% |
| Housing Units | 69 |
| Median Year Built | 1994 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,208 |
| 49% above US avg |
In Barnesdale, 30.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 28.1% have high blood pressure. 13.1% are current smokers. 19.0% report binge drinking. 18.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 26.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.7% experience frequent mental distress. 6.4% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,850. The dentist ratio is 1:1,532. 63.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Barnesdale vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.8% |
| 4% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.1% |
| Asthma | 11.9% |
| COPD | 6.0% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.1% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.0% |
| Depression | 26.6% |
| Mental Distress | 18.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.0% |
| Short Sleep | 31.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.6% |
| Uninsured | 6.4% |
| 26% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,850 |
| Dentists | 1:1,532 |
| Mental Health | 1:301 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.7% |
| Dental Visits | 65.1% |
| Premature Death | 10,982/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 63.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 50 |
Barnesdale experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 59°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 121.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 1.4 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 182 feet.
Temperature
45°F Jan (7°C)
59°F Jul (15°C)
| Annual Average | 51.0°F |
| 6% below US avg |
| January Average | 45°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 59°F (15°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 182 ft (55 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (1.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 209/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.6487°N, 123.8543°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Tillamook County County |
| Nearest Airport | Astoria Regional (AST) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
121.3"
219% above US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
19.61"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 81.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 57.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 61.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Tsunami |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
912 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.6. Most recent: M2.7 on Jun 16, 2025.
| Mar 25, 1993 |
4 km E of Scotts Mills, Oregon |
M5.6 |
119 km |
| Aug 19, 2004 |
19 km W of Newport, Oregon |
M4.7 |
115 km |
| Feb 14, 2011 |
31 km S of Morton, Washington |
M4.3 |
145 km |
| Apr 24, 2003 |
3 km NW of North Portland, Oregon |
M3.9 |
87 km |
| Apr 15, 2017 |
43 km WNW of Yachats, Oregon |
M3.9 |
148 km |
| Oct 1, 2004 |
37 km NNE of Amboy, Washington |
M3.9 |
142 km |
| Feb 8, 1995 |
9 km ESE of Hubbard, Oregon |
M3.8 |
106 km |
| Aug 3, 2006 |
2 km WNW of Cherry Grove, Washington |
M3.8 |
98 km |
| Aug 23, 2013 |
24 km SSE of Mossyrock, Washington |
M3.7 |
136 km |
| Jun 8, 1993 |
5 km ESE of Scotts Mills, Oregon |
M3.7 |
120 km |
| Oct 1, 2004 |
36 km NNE of Amboy, Washington |
M3.7 |
142 km |
| Mar 20, 2012 |
29 km WNW of Yachats, Oregon |
M3.7 |
148 km |
| Jan 31, 2013 |
3 km ENE of Amboy, Washington |
M3.7 |
116 km |
| Jul 25, 2006 |
37 km NNE of Amboy, Washington |
M3.6 |
142 km |
| Feb 24, 1999 |
8 km WSW of Molalla, Oregon |
M3.6 |
109 km |
| Aug 5, 2006 |
37 km NNE of Amboy, Washington |
M3.6 |
143 km |
| Sep 30, 2004 |
37 km NNE of Amboy, Washington |
M3.6 |
143 km |
| Jul 31, 2006 |
37 km NNE of Amboy, Washington |
M3.6 |
143 km |
| Oct 1, 2004 |
37 km NNE of Amboy, Washington |
M3.6 |
142 km |
| Jul 3, 1992 |
57 km W of Waldport, Oregon |
M3.6 |
146 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
50 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 6 fatalities, 303 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 5, 1972 |
EF3 |
95 km |
6 |
| Oct 14, 2016 |
EF2 |
10 km |
0 |
| Dec 8, 1993 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2014 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2013 |
EF1 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jan 10, 2008 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| Nov 12, 1991 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1989 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1985 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Oct 13, 1984 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 1978 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Dec 12, 1975 |
EF1 |
22 km |
0 |
| Oct 3, 1967 |
EF1 |
54 km |
0 |
| Nov 11, 2024 |
EF0 |
8 km |
0 |
| Oct 28, 2024 |
EF0 |
85 km |
0 |
| Oct 11, 2023 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2022 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Sep 27, 2021 |
EF0 |
99 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 2021 |
EF0 |
75 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2020 |
EF0 |
81 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 250.0 m (820 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1980 |
WASHINGTON |
Explosion |
250.0 m |
61 |
143 km |
| 1700 |
CASCADIA SUBDUCTION ZONE |
Earthquake |
- |
2 |
115 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
6 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: West Crater (140 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| West Crater |
Volcanic field |
1,329 m (4,360 ft) |
-5750 |
140 km |
| St. Helens |
Stratovolcano |
2,549 m (8,363 ft) |
2008 |
143 km |
| Indian Heaven |
Shield(s) |
1,806 m (5,925 ft) |
-6250 |
161 km |
| Hood |
Stratovolcano |
3,426 m (11,240 ft) |
1866 |
171 km |
| Adams |
Stratovolcano |
3,742 m (12,277 ft) |
950 |
193 km |
| Jefferson |
Stratovolcano |
3,199 m (10,495 ft) |
950 |
194 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ROCKHOUSE (5,011 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
ROCKHOUSE |
5,011 |
87 km |
| 2020 |
ECHO MTN COMPLEX |
2,161 |
71 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
45°F (7°C) |
18.7 in |
|
| February |
45°F (7°C) |
12.3 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
13.8 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
9.7 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| June |
56°F (13°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
59°F (15°C) |
1.2 in |
Driest |
| August |
60°F (15°C) |
1.7 in |
Warmest |
| September |
58°F (14°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| October |
53°F (11°C) |
11.6 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
19.2 in |
|
| December |
44°F (6°C) |
19.6 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
Barnesdale has a seasonal temperature swing of 16°F / from 44°F in December to 60°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 121.3 inches, with December being the wettest month (19.6") and July the driest (1.2").
Average costs for common services in Barnesdale. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$259 ($155-$414) |
| Specialist Visit |
$362 ($207-$569) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$207 ($103-$362) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,275 ($827-$5,170) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($78-$207) |
| Dental Filling |
$259 ($155-$414) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$47 ($26-$78) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$78 ($52-$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$310 ($155-$517) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21-$78) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$620 ($414-$1,034) |
| Battery Replacement |
$207 ($103-$362) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62-$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52-$145) |
| HVAC Repair |
$414 ($155-$827) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,238 ($4,136-$12,408) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,034 ($414-$2,068) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,306 ($5,687-$15,510) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,551 ($517-$3,619) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,510 ($5,170-$31,020) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,170 ($2,068-$10,340) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,551 ($827-$3,102) |
| Will Preparation |
$517 ($207-$1,034) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,585 ($1,034-$5,170) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($16-$47) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31-$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($78-$259) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($16-$47) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26-$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$83 ($52-$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.24 ($3.10-$5.69) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.62 ($2.59-$5.17) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.93 ($2.59-$5.69) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.65 ($3.10-$6.72) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.69 ($4.14-$7.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62-$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$145 ($83-$259) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31-$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52-$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$207 ($78-$517) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,068 ($1,241-$3,619) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.27-$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31-$259) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($16-$78) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,241 ($620-$2,585) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,034 ($517-$2,068) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$414 ($207-$724) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26-$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,034 ($414-$2,585) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,925 ($5,170-$31,020) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52-$207) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21-$78) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$310 ($155-$517) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$207 ($103-$414) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $854 |
| Toddler | $784 |
| Preschool | $650 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $749 |
| Toddler | $699 |
| Preschool | $650 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Barnesdale
What is the population of Barnesdale?
Barnesdale has a population of 157 residents and is located in Oregon. The population density is 209 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 64.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 44.6% female and 55.4% male.
Is Barnesdale expensive to live in?
Barnesdale has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.4 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $44,643, 41% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $1,568 per month, above the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Barnesdale?
Barnesdale has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 45°F in January, while summers reach an average of 59°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 121.3 inches, with 1.4 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Barnesdale?
The job market in Barnesdale is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,007. There are 1,090 business establishments in the area, including 137 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 6.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Barnesdale?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,568. Fair market rent is $1,143 for a 1-bedroom and $1,425 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 74.3%. The average annual property tax is $5,208.
How are the schools in Barnesdale?
Schools in Barnesdale score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.0% of adults in Barnesdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.0% have completed high school. 4.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Barnesdale?
The obesity rate in Barnesdale is 30.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 13.1% of adults are smokers. 18.0% are physically inactive. 26.6% of residents report depression. 6.4% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 63.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,850.
What is transportation like in Barnesdale?
The average commute in Barnesdale is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 93.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Barnesdale?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Barnesdale is 77.1% White, 5.1% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 6.8% of the population are military veterans. 22.3% of residents have a disability. 93.6% have health insurance coverage.