Barnesdale, OR

Full City Profile · Oregon · Tillamook County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
157 Population 209/sq mi density
$44,643 Median Income $26,739 per capita
$1,568 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$44,643 median income, 0.0% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.0 / 5.0
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Barnesdale, OR

At a Glance

Median Income
$44,643
41% below
$26,739 per capita
Median Rent
$1,568/mo
35% above
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
25.0%
26% below
95.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.8%
4% below
13.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Barnesdale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Barnesdale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
59%
Rent
135%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
74%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Barnesdale a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Barnesdale residents earn a median household income of $44,643 , which is 41% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,739. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,090 business establishments, including 137 restaurants.

Education

25.0% of adults in Barnesdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (26% below the national average). 95.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Barnesdale has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 59°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 121.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population157
Median Age64.3 yrs
Density209/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$44,643
Per Capita$26,739
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,475M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,007

Housing

C
Home Value
Rent$1,568
Ownership74.3%
Zillow$455,507
Housing Units69
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity30.8%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking13.1%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death10,982/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain121.3 in/yr
Elevation182 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+25.0%
High School+95.0%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 48%
Commute23 min
Broadband73.0%
Internet Speed120 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Barnesdale was built in 1994.
The nearest airport is Astoria Regional (38 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.442 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
22.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 120 Mbps.
There are 137 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.