Barnett, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.4 /5.0
B Good
113 Population 419/sq mi density
$33,125 Median Income $27,804 per capita
$72,500 Home Value $296,828 Zillow
56°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$33,125 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$72,500 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Barnett, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$33,125
56% below
$27,804 per capita
Home Value
$72,500
74% below
Zillow: $296,828
Bachelor's Degree+
12.8%
62% below
81.4% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
5.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.1%
19% above
24.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Barnett Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Barnett's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
44%
Home Value
26%
Poverty
48%
Bachelor's
38%
Unemployment
111%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Barnett a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Barnett residents earn a median household income of $33,125 , which is 56% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,804. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Barnett is $72,500 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $296,828. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1945.

Education

12.8% of adults in Barnett hold a bachelor's degree or higher (62% below the national average). 81.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Barnett has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population113
Median Age44.9 yrs
Density419/mi²
Male / Female58% / 43%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans13.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$33,125
Per Capita$27,804
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty5.9%

Housing

A+
Home Value$72,500
Rent
Ownership96.6%
Zillow$296,828
Housing Units93
Rent Burden30.8%

Health

Obesity38.1%
Diabetes12.3%
Smoking24.3%
Heart Disease7.0%

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain44.8 in/yr
Elevation971 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.8%
High School+81.4%
Graduate+5.1%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute17 min
Broadband71.2%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Barnett was built in 1945.
The nearest airport is Sedalia Regional (35 miles).
27.4% of the population has a disability.