Bartonville, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Denton County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
2,022 Population 296/sq mi density
$148,194 Median Income $80,191 per capita
$849,300 Home Value $1,419,305 Zillow
$1,168 Median Rent 14.0% income on rent
65°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$148,194 median income, 1.7% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.4 / 5.0
$849,300 home value, $1,168/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
54.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Bartonville, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$148,194
97% above
$80,191 per capita
Home Value
$849,300
201% above
Zillow: $1,419,305
Median Rent
$1,168/mo
0% below
14.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
484/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
54.9%
63% above
92.7% high school+
Unemployment
1.7%
53% below
8.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.7%
14% above
13.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
65°F

How Bartonville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bartonville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
197%
Home Value
301%
Rent
100%
Poverty
66%
Bachelor's
163%
Unemployment
47%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bartonville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bartonville residents earn a median household income of $148,194 , which is 97% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $80,191. The unemployment rate stands at 1.7% (53% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 20,760 business establishments, including 2,020 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bartonville is $849,300 , 201% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,419,305. Median rent is $1,168/month, with 14.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.

Safety & Crime

Bartonville reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 484/100K.

Education

54.9% of adults in Bartonville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (63% above the national average). 92.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bartonville has an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 47.

Data Overview

People

Population2,022
Median Age46.7 yrs
Density296/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born8.5%
Veterans6.7%

Economy

A+
Median Income$148,194
Per Capita$80,191
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty8.2%
County GDP$64,329M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,262

Housing

B
Home Value$849,300
Rent$1,168
Ownership91.4%
Zillow$1,419,305
Housing Units679
Rent Burden14.0%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property484/100K

Health

Obesity36.7%
Diabetes10.5%
Smoking13.3%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death5,062/100K

Climate

Avg Temp65°F
Rain35.6 in/yr
AQI47 (Good)
Elevation699 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+54.9%
High School+92.7%
Graduate+14.7%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
Commute35 min
Broadband98.1%
Internet Speed122 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries17

Did You Know?

Bartonville was founded in 1878.
The median home in Bartonville was built in 1991.
27.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is Dallas-Fort Worth International (14 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.435 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
6.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 122 Mbps.
There are 2,020 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 46 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.