Bassett, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Allen County County

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
21 Population 300/sq mi density
56°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Education
4.7 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
21
Census 2023
Population Density
300
per square mile
Land Area
0.1
square miles (0.3 km²)
Median Age
46.3 yrs
19% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

61.9%
Male
38.1%
Female
62%
38%

Race & Ethnicity

White 100% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
100%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
11.8%
97% above US avg (6%)
Disability
47.6%
266% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
71.4%
22% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
28.6%
233% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.388
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population21
Population Year2023
Population Density300 / sq mi
Land Area0.1 sq mi
Median Age46.3 years

Gender

Male61.9%
Female38.1%

Race & Ethnicity

White100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.8%
Disability47.6%
Health Insurance71.4%
Uninsured28.6%
Broadband Access80.0%
Gini Coefficient0.388

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code7, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K