Bassett, VA

Full City Profile · Virginia · Martinsville city County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
1,020 Population 295/sq mi density
$41,992 Median Income $23,572 per capita
$186,100 Home Value $131,176 Zillow
$656 Median Rent 21.7% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$41,992 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$186,100 home value, $656/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Bassett, VA

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,992
44% below
$23,572 per capita
Home Value
$186,100
34% below
Zillow: $131,176
Median Rent
$656/mo
44% below
21.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.0%
38% below
84.1% high school+
Unemployment
3.7%
3% above
1.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.1%
34% above
20.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Bassett Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bassett's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
56%
Home Value
66%
Rent
56%
Poverty
14%
Bachelor's
62%
Unemployment
103%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bassett a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bassett residents earn a median household income of $41,992 , which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,572. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7% (3% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 959 business establishments, including 41 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bassett is $186,100 , 34% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $131,176. Median rent is $656/month, with 21.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1965.

Education

21.0% of adults in Bassett hold a bachelor's degree or higher (38% below the national average). 84.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bassett has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,020
Median Age36.8 yrs
Density295/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born5.7%
Veterans11.6%

Economy

B+
Median Income$41,992
Per Capita$23,572
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty1.7%
Avg Weekly Wage$836

Housing

A
Home Value$186,100
Rent$656
Ownership73.4%
Zillow$131,176
Housing Units523
Rent Burden21.7%

Health

Obesity43.1%
Diabetes14.2%
Smoking20.2%
Heart Disease7.3%
Premature Death19,661/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain47.1 in/yr
Elevation955 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.0%
High School+84.1%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 38% / D 61%
Commute24 min
Broadband60.2%
Internet Speed121 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Bassett was built in 1965.
The nearest airport is Danville Regional (38 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.514 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
30.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 121 Mbps.