Baxter, WV

Full City Profile · West Virginia · Marion County County

2.2 /5.0
C Fair
153 Population 1,020/sq mi density
$7,198 Median Income $5,097 per capita
$93,500 Home Value $125,359 Zillow
54°F Avg Temperature
C
Overall
2.2 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$7,198 median income, unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$93,500 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Baxter, WV

At a Glance

Median Income
$7,198
90% below
$5,097 per capita
Home Value
$93,500
67% below
Zillow: $125,359
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
71.0% high school+
Obesity Rate
45.2%
41% above
22.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Baxter Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Baxter's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
10%
Home Value
33%
Poverty
600%
Bachelor's
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Baxter a Good Place to Live?

C
2.2 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Baxter residents earn a median household income of $7,198 , which is 90% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $5,097. 74.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,724 business establishments, including 113 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Baxter is $93,500 , 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $125,359. The cost of living index is 89.5 (100 = national average).

Education

0.0% of adults in Baxter hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 71.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Baxter has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population153
Median Age23.5 yrs
Density1,020/mi²
Male / Female65% / 35%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

D
Median Income$7,198
Per Capita$5,097
Unemployment
Poverty74.4%
County GDP$3,048M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,039

Housing

F
Home Value$93,500
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$125,359
Housing Units45
Rent Burden27.3%

Health

Obesity45.2%
Diabetes13.8%
Smoking22.2%
Heart Disease7.1%
Premature Death11,153/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain47.8 in/yr
Elevation1,037 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+71.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 33%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed109 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The nearest airport is Arnold Palmer Regional (64 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.419 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
5.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 109 Mbps.
There are 113 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.