At a Glance
Median Income
$98,571
$53,958 per capita
Home Value
$743,000
Zillow: $821,981
Bachelor's Degree+
33.5%
95.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.3%
10.0% smoking rate
How Bay View Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Bay View's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Bay View a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Bay View residents earn a median household income of $98,571 , which is 31% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $53,958. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,142 business establishments, including 163 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Bay View is $743,000 , 164% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $821,981. The cost of living index is 107.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.
Education
33.5% of adults in Bay View hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(1% below the national average).
95.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Bay View has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C).
Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 63°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 29.0 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population626
Median Age60.8 yrs
Density241/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born3.8%
Veterans13.2%
Economy
A+
Median Income$98,571
Per Capita$53,958
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$4,664M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,133
Housing
C
Home Value$743,000
Rent
Ownership88.8%
Zillow$821,981
Housing Units339
Rent Burden30.7%
Health
Obesity30.3%
Diabetes6.8%
Smoking10.0%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death5,965/100K
Climate
Avg Temp51°F
Rain29.0 in/yr
Elevation162 ft
Education
B+
Bachelor's+33.5%
High School+95.6%
Graduate+6.6%
School Score5.7/10
Community
2024 VoteR 40% / D 57%
Commute20 min
Broadband92.1%
Internet Speed128 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6
Did You Know?
The median home in Bay View was built in 1993.
The nearest airport is Skagit Regional (2 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.424 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 128 Mbps.
There are 163 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.