Bealeton, VA

Full City Profile · Virginia · Fauquier County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
5,193 Population 942/sq mi density
$103,365 Median Income $38,799 per capita
$361,600 Home Value $514,538 Zillow
$1,531 Median Rent 23.2% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$103,365 median income, 1.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$361,600 home value, $1,531/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
21.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Bealeton, VA

At a Glance

Median Income
$103,365
38% above
$38,799 per capita
Home Value
$361,600
28% above
Zillow: $514,538
Median Rent
$1,531/mo
32% above
23.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.9%
35% below
91.0% high school+
Unemployment
1.6%
56% below
0.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.4%
10% above
14.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Bealeton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bealeton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
138%
Home Value
128%
Rent
132%
Poverty
4%
Bachelor's
65%
Unemployment
44%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bealeton a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bealeton residents earn a median household income of $103,365 , which is 38% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,799. The unemployment rate stands at 1.6% (56% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,638 business establishments, including 129 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bealeton is $361,600 , 28% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $514,538. Median rent is $1,531/month, with 23.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1996.

Education

21.9% of adults in Bealeton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (35% below the national average). 91.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bealeton has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.

Data Overview

People

Population5,193
Median Age34.9 yrs
Density942/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born11.9%
Veterans7.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$103,365
Per Capita$38,799
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty0.5%
County GDP$4,154M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,257

Housing

A+
Home Value$361,600
Rent$1,531
Ownership81.4%
Zillow$514,538
Housing Units1,616
Rent Burden23.2%

Health

Obesity35.4%
Diabetes11.3%
Smoking14.8%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death6,683/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain45.8 in/yr
AQI36 (Good)
Elevation319 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.9%
High School+91.0%
Graduate+9.3%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 60% / D 39%
Commute40 min
Broadband89.6%
Internet Speed76 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Bealeton was built in 1996.
The nearest airport is Manassas Regional/Harry P Davis Field (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
10.5% of the population has a disability.
11.9% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 129 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 17 fatal vehicle crashes.