Bear Creek, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Waupaca County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
271 Population 295/sq mi density
$63,750 Median Income $31,719 per capita
$98,600 Home Value $265,499 Zillow
$850 Median Rent 22.1% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$63,750 median income, 3.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$98,600 home value, $850/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Bear Creek, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$63,750
15% below
$31,719 per capita
Home Value
$98,600
65% below
Zillow: $265,499
Median Rent
$850/mo
27% below
22.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.6%
77% below
91.3% high school+
Unemployment
3.0%
17% below
9.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.6%
20% above
14.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Bear Creek Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bear Creek's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
85%
Home Value
35%
Rent
73%
Poverty
73%
Bachelor's
23%
Unemployment
83%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bear Creek a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bear Creek residents earn a median household income of $63,750 , which is 15% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,719. The unemployment rate stands at 3.0% (17% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,385 business establishments, including 146 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bear Creek is $98,600 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $265,499. Median rent is $850/month, with 22.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1947.

Education

7.6% of adults in Bear Creek hold a bachelor's degree or higher (77% below the national average). 91.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bear Creek has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population271
Median Age40.7 yrs
Density295/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born7.0%
Veterans9.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$63,750
Per Capita$31,719
Unemployment3.0%
Poverty9.0%
County GDP$2,507M
Avg Weekly Wage$928

Housing

A+
Home Value$98,600
Rent$850
Ownership80.0%
Zillow$265,499
Housing Units137
Rent Burden22.1%

Health

Obesity38.6%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking14.0%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death7,173/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain33.0 in/yr
Elevation823 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.6%
High School+91.3%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 33%
Commute32 min
Broadband85.2%
Internet Speed71 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Bear Creek was built in 1947.
The nearest airport is Appleton International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.440 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.2% of the population has a disability.
There are 146 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.