Bear Dance, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Lake County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
262 Population 94/sq mi density
$71,458 Median Income $50,393 per capita
$570,000 Home Value $1,164,134 Zillow
47°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$71,458 median income, 10.3% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.2 / 5.0
$570,000 home value, /mo rent
A
Education
4.3 / 5.0
40.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Bear Dance, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$71,458
5% below
$50,393 per capita
Home Value
$570,000
102% above
Zillow: $1,164,134
Bachelor's Degree+
40.7%
21% above
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
10.3%
186% above
8.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.5%
8% below
11.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Bear Dance Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bear Dance's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
95%
Home Value
202%
Poverty
70%
Bachelor's
121%
Unemployment
286%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bear Dance a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bear Dance residents earn a median household income of $71,458 , which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $50,393. The unemployment rate stands at 10.3% (186% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,300 business establishments, including 92 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bear Dance is $570,000 , 102% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,164,134. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

40.7% of adults in Bear Dance hold a bachelor's degree or higher (21% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bear Dance has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population262
Median Age58.4 yrs
Density94/mi²
Male / Female57% / 44%
Foreign Born14.5%
Veterans5.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$71,458
Per Capita$50,393
Unemployment10.3%
Poverty8.7%
County GDP$1,355M
Avg Weekly Wage$967

Housing

C
Home Value$570,000
Rent
Ownership83.6%
Zillow$1,164,134
Housing Units202
Rent Burden27.6%

Health

Obesity29.5%
Diabetes7.4%
Smoking11.8%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death11,703/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain21.4 in/yr
Elevation3,096 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+40.7%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+36.2%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 39%
Commute22 min
Broadband85.2%
Internet Speed80 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Bear Dance was built in 1972.
41.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is Glacier Park International (30 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
22.1% of the population has a disability.
14.5% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.