Median Income
$47,256
37% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
154/100K
60% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
15.1%
55% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$807
31% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.0%
9% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Beaver Dam Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,590
Median Age50.8 yrs
Density187/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Largest GroupWhite 60%
Veterans13.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$47,256
Per Capita$26,823
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$11,555M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home ValueN/A
Rent$807
Ownership63.3%
Zillow$315,075
Housing Units1,385
Rent Burden13.1%
Crime
F
Violent154/100K
Property768/100K
Health
Obesity35.0%
Uninsured19.0%
Smoking19.3%
Depression21.8%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
AQI45 (Good)
Rain7.0 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation1,886 ft (575 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+15.1%
High School+84.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.62
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute21 min
Broadband73.3%
Libraries8
Is Beaver Dam a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Beaver Dam receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Beaver Dam offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Beaver Dam is $47,256, 37% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $807 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Beaver Dam is below the national average at 154 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 768 per 100,000, 61% below the national average.
Education
15.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Beaver Dam enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 91°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 7.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.
Beaver Dam has a population of 1,590 with a density of 187 people per square mile, spread across 8.5 square miles. The median age is 50.8 years, 31% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56.8% female and 43.2% male. The city is predominantly White (60.4%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 55.3% of residents, while 44.7% speak Spanish. 13.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 29.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 67.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
50.8yrs
Median Age
31% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Beaver Dam vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
55.3%
30% below US avg
Spanish
44.7%
234% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Beaver Dam vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Beaver Dam is $47,256, which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,823 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $936, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 8,256 business establishments, including 474 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100.7, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Beaver Dam vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $47,256 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,823 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $936 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $87,201 |
| Gini Index | 0.446 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 8,256 |
| County GDP | $11,555M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 474 |
| Healthcare | 779 |
| Retail | 757 |
| Manufacturing | 228 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,928 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.70 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 93.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.3% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $315,075. Homes sell for 96.2% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $807 (31% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,151 for a one-bedroom to $1,419 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,385 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2004. The average annual property tax is $3,928. 13.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $238 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.2% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $807 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 13.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,053 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,151 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,419 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,889 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,158 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 63.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 63.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.7% |
| Housing Units | 1,385 |
| Median Year Built | 2004 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,928 |
| 12% above US avg |
In Beaver Dam, 35.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 32.1% have high blood pressure. 19.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.0% report binge drinking. 30.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 21.8% report depression. 19.1% experience frequent mental distress. 19.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,857. The dentist ratio is 1:1,521. 85.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Beaver Dam vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.0% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.1% |
| Asthma | 11.6% |
| COPD | 8.9% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.3% |
| 38% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.7% |
| Depression | 21.8% |
| Mental Distress | 19.1% |
| Physical Distress | 15.8% |
| Short Sleep | 43.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 67.5% |
| Uninsured | 19.0% |
| 121% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,857 |
| Dentists | 1:1,521 |
| Mental Health | 1:290 |
| Checkup Rate | 67.1% |
| Dental Visits | 44.5% |
| Premature Death | 6,937/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 85.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 779 |
Beaver Dam has a violent crime rate of 154 per 100,000 residents, 60% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 768 per 100,000, 61% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 17 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Beaver Dam receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Beaver Dam vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 153.6/100K |
| 60% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 768.1/100K |
| 61% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 17 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Beaver Dam enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 91°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 7.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45. The city sits at an elevation of 1,886 feet.
Temperature
47°F Jan (9°C)
91°F Jul (33°C)
| Annual Average | 68.1°F |
| 26% above US avg |
| January Average | 47°F (9°C) |
| July Average | 91°F (33°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,886 ft (575 m) |
| Area | 8.5 sq mi (22.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 187/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.9070°N, 113.9362°W |
| Timezone | America/Phoenix |
| County | Washington County County |
| Nearest Airport | St George Regional (SGU) 25 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
7.0"
82% below US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
1.02"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 45.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0468 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 8.0 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 4.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 92.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 20.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 45.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
604 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.9. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 24, 2025.
| Sep 2, 1992 |
3 km SSE of Washington, Utah |
M5.9 |
45 km |
| May 22, 2015 |
37 km SSW of Caliente, Nevada |
M5.3 |
77 km |
| Aug 4, 1992 |
22 km SE of Alamo, Nevada |
M4.6 |
99 km |
| May 16, 2004 |
30 km ESE of Alamo, Nevada |
M4.5 |
90 km |
| Jul 29, 2024 |
24 km S of Brian Head, Utah |
M4.5 |
115 km |
| Jun 20, 2006 |
45 km SSW of Caliente, Nevada |
M4.4 |
75 km |
| Sep 19, 2022 |
45 km ESE of Littlefield, Arizona |
M4.4 |
47 km |
| Jun 30, 2008 |
36 km SSE of Caliente, Nevada |
M4.3 |
58 km |
| Mar 24, 2002 |
41 km SSE of Alamo, Nevada |
M4.3 |
100 km |
| Jan 15, 2016 |
19 km WSW of Enterprise, Utah |
M4.2 |
67 km |
| Jan 2, 1998 |
9 km S of Alamo, Nevada |
M4.2 |
116 km |
| Jun 30, 2019 |
6 km E of Panaca, Nevada |
M4.2 |
103 km |
| Jun 29, 1992 |
12 km WNW of Cedar City, Utah |
M4.2 |
113 km |
| Jun 29, 1992 |
12 km WNW of Cedar City, Utah |
M4.2 |
110 km |
| Jan 28, 2014 |
37 km W of Veyo, Utah |
M4.1 |
49 km |
| Nov 8, 2009 |
32 km S of Caliente, Nevada |
M4.1 |
66 km |
| Jan 4, 2010 |
8 km S of Cedar City, Utah |
M4.1 |
110 km |
| Jan 29, 2014 |
37 km W of Veyo, Utah |
M4.0 |
49 km |
| Jun 6, 2025 |
40 km SSW of Caliente, Nevada |
M4.0 |
74 km |
| Aug 18, 2007 |
35 km WSW of Minersville, Utah |
M3.9 |
141 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
11 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 17, 1989 |
EF1 |
67 km |
0 |
| May 30, 1986 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Dec 27, 1983 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Aug 12, 1976 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 2012 |
EF0 |
82 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2011 |
EF0 |
70 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 1998 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1994 |
EF0 |
28 km |
0 |
| Aug 31, 1992 |
EF0 |
43 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 1984 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 1953 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
2 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Uinkaret Field (93 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Uinkaret Field |
Volcanic field |
1,555 m (5,102 ft) |
1100 |
93 km |
| Markagunt Plateau |
Volcanic field |
2,840 m (9,318 ft) |
1050 |
135 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SOUTHERN NEVADA COMPLEX (DUZAK) (327,156 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
SOUTHERN NEVADA COMPLEX (DUZAK) |
327,156 |
50 km |
| 2005 |
DELAMAR |
172,390 |
85 km |
| 2005 |
SOUTHERN NEVADA COMPLEX (MEADOW VALLEY) |
150,019 |
67 km |
| 2020 |
MEADOW VALLEY |
59,254 |
67 km |
| 2005 |
WESTSIDE COMPLEX |
58,767 |
29 km |
| 2006 |
JARVIS |
49,636 |
21 km |
| 2005 |
COW |
44,460 |
36 km |
| 2005 |
FORK |
43,665 |
79 km |
| 1994 |
GREGERSON |
41,233 |
89 km |
| 2012 |
DEL FIRE |
39,029 |
90 km |
| 2020 |
BASIN |
38,588 |
40 km |
| 2005 |
TWEEDY POINT |
36,126 |
41 km |
| 2012 |
HOBBLE COMPLEX |
35,205 |
41 km |
| 2004 |
HAWKINS |
34,259 |
64 km |
| 2003 |
APEX |
31,000 |
29 km |
| 1993 |
MEADOW |
30,199 |
67 km |
| 2005 |
MT BANGS COMPLEX |
29,605 |
23 km |
| 2005 |
SOUTHERN NEVADA COMPLEX (TRAMP) |
27,560 |
64 km |
| 2006 |
BULL COMPLEX |
27,458 |
54 km |
| 2005 |
TANK COMPLEX |
24,268 |
66 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
47°F (9°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| February |
49°F (9°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| March |
54°F (12°C) |
1.0 in |
Wettest |
| April |
61°F (16°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| May |
71°F (22°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
0.2 in |
Driest |
| July |
91°F (33°C) |
0.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
85°F (30°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| September |
78°F (25°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| October |
66°F (19°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| November |
53°F (11°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| December |
44°F (7°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest |
Beaver Dam has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 44°F in December to 91°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 7.8 inches, with March being the wettest month (1.0") and June the driest (0.2").
Average costs for common services in Beaver Dam. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$252 ($151–$403) |
| Specialist Visit |
$352 ($201–$554) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$201 ($101–$352) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,215 ($806–$5,035) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76–$201) |
| Dental Filling |
$252 ($151–$403) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($50–$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$302 ($151–$504) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$604 ($403–$1,007) |
| Battery Replacement |
$201 ($101–$352) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($60–$151) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($50–$141) |
| HVAC Repair |
$403 ($151–$806) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,049 ($4,028–$12,084) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,007 ($403–$2,014) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,063 ($5,539–$15,105) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,511 ($504–$3,525) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,105 ($5,035–$30,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,035 ($2,014–$10,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,511 ($806–$3,021) |
| Will Preparation |
$504 ($201–$1,007) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,518 ($1,007–$5,035) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$151 ($76–$252) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($50–$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.13 ($3.02–$5.54) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.52 ($2.52–$5.04) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.83 ($2.52–$5.54) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.53 ($3.02–$6.55) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.54 ($4.03–$7.55) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.60–$1.81) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$141 ($81–$252) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$151) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($50–$151) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$201 ($76–$504) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,014 ($1,208–$3,525) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.06–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30–$252) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,208 ($604–$2,518) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,007 ($504–$2,014) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$403 ($201–$705) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,007 ($403–$2,518) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,588 ($5,035–$30,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($50–$201) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$302 ($151–$504) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$201 ($101–$403) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $980 |
| Toddler | $796 |
| Preschool | $728 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $728 |
| Toddler | $674 |
| Preschool | $640 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Beaver Dam
What is the population of Beaver Dam?
Beaver Dam has a population of 1,590 residents and is located in Arizona. The population density is 187 people per square mile, spread across 8.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 50.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56.8% female and 43.2% male.
Is Beaver Dam expensive to live in?
Beaver Dam has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100.7 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $47,256, 37% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $807 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
Is Beaver Dam safe?
Beaver Dam is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 154 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 768 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Beaver Dam receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Beaver Dam?
Beaver Dam enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 47°F in January, while summers reach an average of 91°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 7.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 45.
How is the job market in Beaver Dam?
The job market in Beaver Dam is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $936. There are 8,256 business establishments in the area, including 474 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 6.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Beaver Dam?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $807. Fair market rent is $1,151 for a 1-bedroom and $1,419 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 63.3%. The average annual property tax is $3,928.
How are the schools in Beaver Dam?
Schools in Beaver Dam have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 15.1% of adults in Beaver Dam hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.6% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Beaver Dam?
The obesity rate in Beaver Dam is 35.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.3% of adults are smokers. 30.7% are physically inactive. 21.8% of residents report depression. 19.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 85.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,857.
What is transportation like in Beaver Dam?
The average commute in Beaver Dam is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 93.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Beaver Dam?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Beaver Dam is 60.4% White. 55.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 44.7% speak Spanish. 13.2% of the population are military veterans. 29.2% of residents have a disability. 67.5% have health insurance coverage.