Sign In Register

Moapa Valley, NV

Nevada · Clark County · Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas Metro

Moapa Valley is a small city in Nevada with a population of 6,699. Residents earn $83,571 per year, which is 11% above the national average.

3.1 /5.0
B Good
6,699 Population 153/sq mi density
$83,571 Median Income $38,380 per capita
$360,600 Home Value $359,713 Zillow
$1,007 Median Rent 23.8% income on rent
69°F Avg Temperature 330 sunny days/yr
143 Violent Crime/100K 1,536 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$83,571 median income, 2.8% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$360,600 home value, $1,007/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
143 violent crimes/100K (62% below avg)
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Moapa Valley, NV

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $83,571
11% higher than US avg
Home Value $360,600
28% higher than US avg
Violent Crime 143/100K
62% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 17.5%
48% lower than US avg
Median Rent $1,007
13% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 29.6%
8% lower than US avg
Unemployment 2.8%
22% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 4.1%
67% lower than US avg

How Moapa Valley Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population6,699
Median Age36.3 yrs
Density153/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans9.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$83,571
Per Capita$38,380
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty4.1%
County GDP$195,936M
Commute36 min

Housing

A
Home Value$360,600
Rent$1,007
Ownership78.1%
Zillow$359,713
Housing Units2,692
Rent Burden23.8%

Crime

F
Violent143/100K
Property1,536/100K

Health

Obesity29.6%
Uninsured10.3%
Smoking15.4%
Depression25.0%
Heart Disease5.2%

Climate

Avg Temp69°F (20°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain5.6 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation1,475 ft (450 m)

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.5%
High School+93.9%
Graduate+8.0%
School Score4.93

Community

2024 VoteR 48% / D 50%
Commute36 min
Broadband91.7%
EV Stations4
Libraries33

Is Moapa Valley a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Moapa Valley receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include long commute times. Moapa Valley offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Moapa Valley is $83,571, 11% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.8%. Only 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 36 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Moapa Valley is $360,600, 28% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,007 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4.3x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.

Safety & Crime

Moapa Valley is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 143 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,536 per 100,000, 22% below the national average.

Education

17.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.

Climate & Weather

Moapa Valley enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F. Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 92°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 5.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Moapa Valley has a population of 6,699 with a density of 153 people per square mile, spread across 43.7 square miles. The median age is 36.3 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.7% female and 50.3% male. The city is predominantly White (87.9%), with 3.7% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.6% of residents, while 5.4% speak Spanish. 9.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.2% have health insurance coverage.

Population

6,699
Total Population
153
People / sq mi
36.3yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
43.7mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 50.3%
Female 49.7%

Race & Ethnicity

Moapa Valley vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 94.6%
21% above US avg
Spanish 5.4%
60% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Moapa Valley vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Moapa Valley is $83,571, which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,380. The average weekly wage is $1,250, 13% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 65,312 business establishments, including 5,618 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 36 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 7.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Moapa Valley vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$83,571
11% above US avg
Per Capita Income$38,380
Avg Weekly Wage$1,250
IRS Avg AGI$90,013
Gini Index0.471 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment2.8%
22% below US avg
Poverty Rate4.1%
67% below US avg
Establishments (County)65,312
County GDP$195,936M

Business (County)

Restaurants5,618
Healthcare6,718
Retail6,464
Manufacturing1,183

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$5,411
55% above US avg
Cost of Living100.00 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate1.50%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time36.1 min
Drive Alone83.6%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home7.8%

Walkability

The median home value in Moapa Valley is $360,600, 28% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $359,713. Homes sell for 97.5% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,007 (13% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,135 for a one-bedroom to $1,428 for a two-bedroom apartment. 78.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,692 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1990. The average annual property tax is $5,411 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 23.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.3x.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$360,600
28% above US avg
Zillow ZHVI$359,713
Median List Price$480,000

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Median List Price$480,000
$/Sq Ft$235
Homes Sold2
Sale-to-List Ratio97.5%
Price Drops13.8%
Inventory29

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$1,007
13% below US avg
Rent Burden23.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$1,056
1 Bedroom$1,135
2 Bedrooms$1,428
3 Bedrooms$1,941
4 Bedrooms$2,352

Ownership & Property

Homeownership78.1%
Owner-Occupied78.1%
Renter-Occupied21.9%
Housing Units2,692
Median Year Built1990

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$5,411
55% above US avg
Effective Rate1.50%
In Moapa Valley, 29.6% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 29.5% have high blood pressure. 15.4% are current smokers. 19.1% report binge drinking. 21.5% are physically inactive. 25.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.1% experience frequent mental distress. 10.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,831. The dentist ratio is 1:1,495. 95.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Moapa Valley vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity29.6%
8% below US avg
Diabetes8.5%
Heart Disease5.2%
High Blood Pressure29.5%
Asthma10.8%
COPD6.6%
Cancer7.4%
Stroke2.8%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking15.4%
10% above US avg
Binge Drinking19.1%
Physical Inactivity21.5%
Depression25.0%
Mental Distress21.1%
Physical Distress13.7%
Short Sleep39.2%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate95.2%
Uninsured10.3%
20% above US avg
Primary Care1:1,831
Dentists1:1,495
Mental Health1:391
Checkup Rate71.2%
Dental Visits59.9%
Premature Death8,618/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment7.8/10
Exercise Access95.7%
Healthcare Facilities6,718
Moapa Valley has a violent crime rate of 143 per 100,000 residents, 62% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,536 per 100,000, 22% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 236 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Moapa Valley receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: Moapa Valley vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent143.4/100K
62% below US avg

Property Crime

Total Property1,535.8/100K
22% below US avg

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)236
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
FEMA Disasters91

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Moapa Valley enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (20°C). Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 92°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 5.6 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 1,475 feet.

Temperature

48°F Jan (9°C) 92°F Jul (33°C)
Annual Average68.7°F
27% above US avg
January Average48°F (9°C)
July Average92°F (33°C)
Sunny Days330 days/yr

Geography

Elevation1,475 ft (450 m)
Area43.7 sq mi (113.2 km²)
Population Density153/sq mi
Coordinates36.6040°N, 114.4493°W
TimezoneAmerica/Los_Angeles
CountyClark County County
Nearest AirportHarry Reid International (LAS)
53 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 5.6"
85% below US avg
Snowfall 0.0"
Wettest Month (Mar) 0.71"
Driest Month (Jun) 0.12"

Air Quality

AQI Median41.0
RatingGood

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

Ozone (O₃)0.0504 ppm
NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide)20.8 ppb
SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide)0.60 ppb
CO (Carbon Monoxide)0.25 ppm
PM2.5 (Fine Particles)5.2 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery High
Risk Score99.6 / 100
Social Vulnerability46.1 / 100
Community Resilience6.6 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Hurricane No Rating
Earthquake Relatively High
Wildfire Relatively High
Flood Very High
Hail Relatively High
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Very High
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively High
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Very Low
Landslide Relatively Moderate
Volcano Very Low
Avalanche Relatively Moderate
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

570 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M5.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 20, 2025.

Sep 2, 1992 3 km SSE of Washington, Utah M5.9 101 km
May 22, 2015 37 km SSW of Caliente, Nevada M5.3 79 km
Jan 27, 1999 39 km NW of Indian Springs, Nevada M4.8 139 km
Aug 4, 1992 22 km SE of Alamo, Nevada M4.6 85 km
May 16, 2004 30 km ESE of Alamo, Nevada M4.5 83 km
Sep 19, 2022 45 km ESE of Littlefield, Arizona M4.4 85 km
Jan 25, 1999 37 km NW of Indian Springs, Nevada M4.4 137 km
Aug 14, 2024 8 km NW of Indian Springs, Nevada M4.4 114 km
Jun 20, 2006 45 km SSW of Caliente, Nevada M4.4 72 km
Jun 30, 2008 36 km SSE of Caliente, Nevada M4.3 82 km
Mar 24, 2002 41 km SSE of Alamo, Nevada M4.3 70 km
Apr 26, 1997 56 km SSW of Rachel, Nevada M4.3 146 km
Jan 15, 2016 19 km WSW of Enterprise, Utah M4.2 111 km
Jan 2, 1998 9 km S of Alamo, Nevada M4.2 98 km
Jun 30, 2019 6 km E of Panaca, Nevada M4.2 132 km
Jan 28, 2014 37 km W of Veyo, Utah M4.1 85 km
Jul 17, 2017 27 km NW of Indian Springs, Nevada M4.1 131 km
Nov 8, 2009 32 km S of Caliente, Nevada M4.1 81 km
Jan 29, 2014 37 km W of Veyo, Utah M4.0 86 km
Jun 6, 2025 40 km SSW of Caliente, Nevada M4.0 76 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Tornado History

12 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF1.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Mar 30, 1992 EF1 79 km 0
Oct 14, 1989 EF1 80 km 0
Sep 17, 1989 EF1 18 km 0
Aug 4, 2014 EF0 94 km 0
Sep 11, 1998 EF0 80 km 0
Apr 26, 1994 EF0 80 km 0
Aug 31, 1992 EF0 98 km 0
Mar 30, 1992 EF0 76 km 0
Jan 30, 1990 EF0 53 km 0
May 28, 1986 EF0 100 km 0
Jul 22, 1984 EF0 37 km 0
Aug 20, 1975 EF0 70 km 0
Aug 12, 1971 EF0 80 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)

Nearby Volcanoes

2 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Uinkaret Field (121 km).

Name Type Elevation Last Eruption Distance
Uinkaret Field Volcanic field 1,555 m (5,102 ft) 1100 121 km
Markagunt Plateau Volcanic field 2,840 m (9,318 ft) 1050 192 km
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: SOUTHERN NEVADA COMPLEX (DUZAK) (327,156 ac, 2005).

Year Name Acres Distance
2005 SOUTHERN NEVADA COMPLEX (DUZAK) 327,156 72 km
2005 DELAMAR 172,390 81 km
2005 SOUTHERN NEVADA COMPLEX (MEADOW VALLEY) 150,019 64 km
2020 MEADOW VALLEY 59,254 68 km
2005 WESTSIDE COMPLEX 58,767 79 km
2006 JARVIS 49,636 77 km
2005 COW 44,460 54 km
2005 FORK 43,665 47 km
1994 GREGERSON 41,233 80 km
2012 DEL FIRE 39,029 79 km
2020 BASIN 38,588 53 km
2005 TWEEDY POINT 36,126 66 km
2012 HOBBLE COMPLEX 35,205 70 km
2003 APEX 31,000 83 km
1993 MEADOW 30,199 68 km
2005 MT BANGS COMPLEX 29,605 46 km
2005 SOUTHERN NEVADA COMPLEX (TRAMP) 27,560 36 km
2006 BULL COMPLEX 27,458 98 km
2005 TANK COMPLEX 24,268 67 km
1999 DELAMAR 22,689 83 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 48°F (9°C) 0.6 in
February 52°F (11°C) 0.6 in
March 58°F (15°C) 0.7 in Wettest
April 66°F (19°C) 0.3 in
May 76°F (24°C) 0.2 in
June 86°F (30°C) 0.1 in Driest
July 92°F (33°C) 0.4 in Warmest
August 90°F (32°C) 0.7 in
September 82°F (28°C) 0.4 in
October 70°F (21°C) 0.4 in
November 56°F (13°C) 0.5 in
December 47°F (8°C) 0.4 in Coldest

Moapa Valley has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 47°F in December to 92°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 5.3 inches, with March being the wettest month (0.7") and June the driest (0.1").

View full weather details →
Moapa Valley is located in Clark County. It is classified as Metro / 1 million+, part of a metropolitan area. 17.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 48% below the national average of 33.7%. 93.9% have completed high school. 8.0% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Democrat with 50.4% of the vote, a 2.6-point margin. 91.7% of households have broadband internet access. The area has 4 EV charging stations. There are 33 public libraries serving the community. 6,718 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 83.6% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 47.8%
D 50.4%

Winner: Democrat by 2.6 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)236
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
FEMA Disaster Declarations91
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+17.5%
48% below US avg
High School+93.9%
Graduate Degree+8.0%
School Test Score4.93
C Education Grade (2.4/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 1Metro / 1 million+
Population Density153/sq mi
Total Area43.7 sq mi
CountyClark County County

Services

Broadband Access91.7%
Avg Download Speed264.8 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed147.5 Mbps
Max Download Speed1,000 Mbps
EV Charging Stations4
Alt Fuel Stations4
Public Libraries33
Healthcare Facilities6,718
Restaurants5,618
Retail Stores6,464

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute36.1 min
Drive Alone83.6%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home7.8%
Average costs for common services in Moapa Valley. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $250 ($150–$400)
Specialist Visit $350 ($200–$550)
Urgent Care Visit $200 ($100–$350)
Emergency Room Visit $2,200 ($800–$5,000)
Dental Cleaning $130 ($75–$200)
Dental Filling $250 ($150–$400)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $45 ($25–$75)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $75 ($50–$120)
Brake Pad Replacement $300 ($150–$500)
Tire Rotation $40 ($20–$75)
New Tires (Set of 4) $600 ($400–$1,000)
Battery Replacement $200 ($100–$350)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $100 ($60–$150)
Electrician (Per Hour) $90 ($50–$140)
HVAC Repair $400 ($150–$800)
HVAC System Install $7,000 ($4,000–$12,000)
Roof Repair $1,000 ($400–$2,000)
Roof Replacement $9,000 ($5,500–$15,000)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,500 ($500–$3,500)
Divorce (Contested) $15,000 ($5,000–$30,000)
DUI Defense $5,000 ($2,000–$10,000)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,500 ($800–$3,000)
Will Preparation $500 ($200–$1,000)
Trust Preparation $2,500 ($1,000–$5,000)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $25 ($15–$45)
Women's Haircut $55 ($30–$100)
Hair Coloring (Full) $150 ($75–$250)
Manicure $25 ($15–$45)
Pedicure $40 ($25–$65)
Massage (1 Hour) $80 ($50–$130)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $4.10 ($3.00–$5.50)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.50 ($2.50–$5.00)
Loaf of Bread $3.80 ($2.50–$5.50)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.50 ($3.00–$6.50)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.50 ($4.00–$7.50)
Rice (per lb) $1.00 ($0.60–$1.80)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $140 ($80–$250)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $70 ($30–$150)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $70 ($40–$120)
Internet (Monthly) $70 ($40–$100)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $65 ($30–$100)
Cable TV (Monthly) $85 ($50–$150)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $200 ($75–$500)
Car Insurance (Annual) $2,000 ($1,200–$3,500)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $70 ($30–$130)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $15 ($8.00–$25)
Car Registration (Annual) $100 ($30–$250)
Driver's License Renewal $30 ($15–$75)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,200 ($600–$2,500)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $1,000 ($500–$2,000)
After-School Care (Monthly) $400 ($200–$700)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $50 ($25–$100)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $1,000 ($400–$2,500)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $12,500 ($5,000–$30,000)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $60 ($30–$100)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $100 ($50–$200)
Dog Grooming $60 ($30–$100)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $40 ($20–$75)
Dog Spay/Neuter $300 ($150–$500)
Cat Spay/Neuter $200 ($100–$400)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$1,193
Toddler$1,041
Preschool$993
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$840
Toddler$826
Preschool$746
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Clark County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Accommodation & Food Services 266,186 5,574 $44,368 2.60
Health Care & Social Assistance 113,744 7,152 $65,460 0.71
Retail Trade 108,575 5,973 $43,114 0.97
Administrative & Waste Services 86,739 5,164 $45,239 1.31
Construction 77,864 4,000 $79,460 1.32
Transportation & Warehousing 69,803 1,554 $61,973 1.47
Professional & Technical Services 53,161 10,696 $102,936 0.68
Finance & Insurance 32,696 3,574 $99,821 0.72
Arts & Entertainment 32,198 1,750 $64,029 1.70
Manufacturing 30,237 1,274 $69,239 0.33
Other Services 28,295 3,979 $48,984 0.84
Management of Companies 26,759 3,367 $151,643 1.41
Wholesale Trade 26,496 3,356 $98,340 0.60
Real Estate 23,321 3,731 $68,651 1.34
Information & Technology 15,387 2,340 $123,221 0.73
Educational Services 11,598 926 $54,987 0.50
Utilities 2,825 46 $138,969 0.66
Agriculture & Forestry 2,008 85 $43,443 0.22
Mining & Oil/Gas 465 37 $91,272 0.11
Unclassified 222 201 $74,807 0.14

Schools in Moapa Valley

3 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
Bowler Grant ES Elementary 690 38 18.2:1
Moapa Valley HS High 573 29 19.8:1
Lyon Mack MS Middle 404 23 17.6:1
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Moapa Valley

0 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality

Campgrounds Near Moapa Valley

3 campgrounds found near Moapa Valley.

NameRatingSitesPrice
Echo Bay Campground 3.4/5 34 $20
Callville Bay RV Park Free
Echo Bay RV Park Free

National Parks Near Moapa Valley

9 national parks and monuments found near Moapa Valley.

ParkTypeFee
Beaver Dam State Park State Park Free
Floyd Lamb State Park State Park Free
Grand Canyon-Parashant National Monument National Monument Free
Gunlock State Park State Park Free
Kershaw-Ryan State Park State Park Free
Lake Mead National Recreation Area National Recreation Area $25
Snow Canyon State Park State Park Free
Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument National Monument Free
Valley of Fire State Park State Park Free

Museums in Moapa Valley

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
ROOS-N-MOORGENERAL MUSEUM7024673585$449,900
LOST CITY MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM7023972193
OLD LOGANDALE SCHOOL HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION3011 N MOAPA VALLEY BOULDVARD7023987272
OWSLEY COUNTY HISTORY AND GENEAOLOGY SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION

Pharmacies in Moapa Valley

1 pharmacies and drugstores.

Pharmacy Address Phone
LIN'S MARKETPLACE 350 SOUTH MOAPA VALLEY BOULEVARD 702-397-2312

Cell Towers in Moapa Valley

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
35330 North Interstate 15LTOWER78
35330 North Interstate 15LTOWER78
INTERSTATE 15 WESTSIDE (171736)LTOWER77
INTERSTATE 15 WESTSIDE (171736)LTOWER77
Overton - unaddressedMTOWER41
Overton - unaddressedMTOWER41
Overton - unaddressedMTOWER41
Overton - unaddressedMTOWER41
Top of Beacon Hill (1 MILE N. OF I-15 & SR 12)TOWER28

Bridges in Moapa Valley

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Tee BeamConcrete continuous19442505,300F
Box Beam (Single/Spread)Prestressed concrete continuous20082025,300G
Box Beam (Single/Spread)Concrete continuous19622454,100F
Box Beam (Single/Spread)Prestressed concrete continuous20142571,000G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous2010335880F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous2010253787F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete continuous1999191633G

Superfund Sites Near Moapa Valley

2 EPA Superfund sites (hazardous waste cleanup locations).

SiteAddressCounty
AQUATIC CO201 MEADOW VALLEY RDCLARK
REID GARDNER GENERATING STATION500 WALLY KAY WAYCLARK

Airports Near Moapa Valley

17 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Harry Reid International AirportLASLarge Airport
Boulder City Municipal AirportBLDMedium Airport
Mesquite AirportMFHMedium Airport
Nellis Air Force BaseLSVMedium Airport
North Las Vegas AirportVGTMedium Airport
Callville Bay AirportSmall Airport
Dry Lake Landing StripSmall Airport
Echo Bay AirportSmall Airport
Grand Canyon West AirportGCWSmall Airport
Grand Gulch AirstripSmall Airport
Grapevine Spring AirstripSmall Airport
Henderson Executive AirportHSHSmall Airport
Nordin Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Pakoon AirstripSmall Airport
Pearce Ferry AirportSmall Airport
Perkins FieldSmall Airport
Temple Bar AirportSmall Airport

Police Stations in Moapa Valley

1 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Moapa Tribal Police2 Lincoln Street

Grocery Stores in Moapa Valley

4 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
Family Dollar 8384Other400 S Moapa Valley Blvd
Green Valley Grocery 58Convenience Store3685 N Moapa Valley Blvd
Lin's Overton 10840Supermarket350 S Moapa Valley Blvd
Maverik Inc 267Convenience Store230 Moapa Valley Blvd

Post Offices in Moapa Valley

2 post offices.

Post OfficeAddress
Logandale Post Office
Overton Post Office275 Moapa Valley Boulevard

Churches & Religious Organizations in Moapa Valley

3 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
FULL GOSPEL MINISTRIES OF OVERTON NEVADAPO BOX 185
NEW HOPE CHRISTIAN CENTER ASSEMBLY OF GODPO BOX 619
TRINITY ASSEMBLY OF GOD OF OVERTONPO BOX 619

Explore Near Moapa Valley

Historic Markers
6
Officially designated historical markers from the Historical Marker Database
View all →
Mines
4
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →
Hot Springs
4
Natural geothermal hot springs from NOAA geothermal database
View all →
UFO Sightings
3
Reported UFO sightings from the National UFO Reporting Center database
View all →
Meteorites
1
Confirmed meteorite landing sites recorded in NASA meteorite catalog
View all →
Haunted Places
1
Locations with documented reports of paranormal activity and sightings
View all →

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Moapa Valley.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Moapa Valley

What is the population of Moapa Valley?

Moapa Valley has a population of 6,699 residents and is located in Nevada. The population density is 153 people per square mile, spread across 43.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.7% female and 50.3% male.

Is Moapa Valley expensive to live in?

Moapa Valley has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $83,571, 11% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $360,600 (28% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,007 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is Moapa Valley safe?

Moapa Valley is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 143 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,536 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Moapa Valley receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Moapa Valley?

Moapa Valley enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 48°F in January, while summers reach an average of 92°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 5.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.

How is the job market in Moapa Valley?

The job market in Moapa Valley is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,250. There are 65,312 business establishments in the area, including 5,618 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 36 minutes, and 7.8% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Moapa Valley?

The median home value in Moapa Valley is $360,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $359,713. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,007. Fair market rent is $1,135 for a 1-bedroom and $1,428 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 78.1%. The average annual property tax is $5,411.

How are the schools in Moapa Valley?

Schools in Moapa Valley have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 17.5% of adults in Moapa Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.9% have completed high school. 8.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Moapa Valley?

The obesity rate in Moapa Valley is 29.6% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 15.4% of adults are smokers. 21.5% are physically inactive. 25.0% of residents report depression. 10.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 95.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,831.

What is transportation like in Moapa Valley?

The average commute in Moapa Valley is 36 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 83.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.8% work from home.

What are the demographics of Moapa Valley?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Moapa Valley is 87.9% White, 0.8% Black or African American, 3.7% Hispanic or Latino. 94.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.4% speak Spanish. 9.3% of the population are military veterans. 17.4% of residents have a disability. 95.2% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Moapa Valley with another city: