At a Glance
Median Income
$83,571
$38,380 per capita
Home Value
$360,600
Zillow: $359,713
Median Rent
$1,007/mo
23.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
143/100K
1,536/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
17.5%
93.9% high school+
Unemployment
2.8%
4.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.6%
15.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
69°F
330 sunny days/yr
How Moapa Valley Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Moapa Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Moapa Valley a Good Place to Live?
B
3.1 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Moapa Valley residents earn a median household income of $83,571 , which is 11% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $38,380. The unemployment rate stands at 2.8% (22% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 65,312 business establishments, including 5,618 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Moapa Valley is $360,600 , 28% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $359,713. Median rent is $1,007/month, with 23.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1990.
Safety & Crime
Moapa Valley reports 143 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 62% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,536/100K.
Education
17.5% of adults in Moapa Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(48% below the national average).
93.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Moapa Valley has an average annual temperature of 69°F (20°C).
Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 92°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 5.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Data Overview
People
Population6,699
Median Age36.3 yrs
Density153/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans9.3%
Economy
A+
Median Income$83,571
Per Capita$38,380
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty4.1%
County GDP$195,936M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,250
Housing
A
Home Value$360,600
Rent$1,007
Ownership78.1%
Zillow$359,713
Housing Units2,692
Rent Burden23.8%
Crime
F
Violent143/100K
Property1,536/100K
Health
Obesity29.6%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking15.4%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death8,618/100K
Climate
Avg Temp69°F
Sunny Days330/yr
Rain5.6 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation1,475 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.5%
High School+93.9%
Graduate+8.0%
School Score4.9/10
Community
2024 VoteR 48% / D 50%
Commute36 min
Broadband91.7%
Internet Speed265 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries33
Did You Know?
The median home in Moapa Valley was built in 1990.
The nearest airport is Harry Reid International (53 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.471 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very High" by FEMA.
17.4% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 265 Mbps.
There are 5,618 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 236 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.