Beaverville, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Newton County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
321 Population 1,146/sq mi density
$51,250 Median Income $29,621 per capita
$95,900 Home Value $192,155 Zillow
$675 Median Rent 16.8% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$51,250 median income, 7.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$95,900 home value, $675/mo rent
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
3.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Beaverville, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,250
32% below
$29,621 per capita
Home Value
$95,900
66% below
Zillow: $192,155
Median Rent
$675/mo
42% below
16.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
3.7%
89% below
95.0% high school+
Unemployment
7.8%
117% above
14.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.0%
28% above
18.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Beaverville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Beaverville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
34%
Rent
58%
Poverty
116%
Bachelor's
11%
Unemployment
217%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Beaverville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Beaverville residents earn a median household income of $51,250 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,621. The unemployment rate stands at 7.8% (117% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 291 business establishments, including 25 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Beaverville is $95,900 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $192,155. Median rent is $675/month, with 16.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

3.7% of adults in Beaverville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (89% below the national average). 95.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Beaverville has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population321
Median Age51.8 yrs
Density1,146/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans6.8%

Economy

C+
Median Income$51,250
Per Capita$29,621
Unemployment7.8%
Poverty14.4%
County GDP$504M
Avg Weekly Wage$936

Housing

A+
Home Value$95,900
Rent$675
Ownership79.1%
Zillow$192,155
Housing Units163
Rent Burden16.8%

Health

Obesity41.0%
Diabetes10.4%
Smoking18.0%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death10,914/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain39.0 in/yr
Elevation674 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+3.7%
High School+95.0%
Graduate+0.4%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute31 min
Broadband82.9%
Internet Speed65 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries6

Did You Know?

Beaverville was founded in 1851.
The median home in Beaverville was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Joliet Regional (47 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.395 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
14.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.