Median Income
$50,570
33% lower than US avg
Home Value
$182,300
35% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
223/100K
41% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.9%
35% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$674
42% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.6%
83% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.5%
80% lower than US avg
How Bedford Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,851
Median Age52.1 yrs
Density2,616/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans8.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$50,570
Per Capita$35,103
Unemployment0.6%
Poverty2.5%
County GDP$8,000M
Commute15 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$182,300
Rent$674
Ownership48.3%
Zillow$198,523
Housing Units1,599
Rent Burden29.6%
Crime
F
Violent223/100K
Property818/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault111/100K
Burglary149/100K
Health
Obesity31.9%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (10°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain40.5 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation1,110 ft (338 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.9%
High School+92.9%
Graduate+9.4%
School Score5.82
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute15 min
Broadband71.2%
EV Stations3
Libraries8
Is Bedford a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Bedford receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Bedford offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Bedford is $50,570, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.6%. Only 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 15 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Bedford is $182,300, 35% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $674 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Bedford is below the national average at 223 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 818 per 100,000, 58% below the national average.
Education
21.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Bedford experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 40.5 inches, including 37.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Bedford has a population of 2,851 with a density of 2,616 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age is 52.1 years, 34% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.8% female and 48.2% male. The city is predominantly White (93.8%), with 1.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.6% of residents. 8.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 16.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
52.1yrs
Median Age
34% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.6%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.4%
90% below US avg
The median household income in Bedford is $50,570, which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,103. The average weekly wage is $1,024, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,430 business establishments, including 305 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 15 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,570 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,103 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,024 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $66,997 |
| Gini Index | 0.445 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.6% |
| 83% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.5% |
| 80% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,430 |
| County GDP | $8,000M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 305 |
| Healthcare | 462 |
| Retail | 495 |
| Manufacturing | 128 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,849 |
| 39% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.66% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 15.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 86.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.4% |
The median home value in Bedford is $182,300, 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $198,523. Monthly rent averages $674 (42% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $742 for a one-bedroom to $973 for a two-bedroom apartment. 48.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,599 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1950. The average annual property tax is $4,849 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 29.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $182,300 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $198,523 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $674 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 29.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $677 |
| 1 Bedroom | $742 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $973 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,226 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,476 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 48.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 48.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 51.7% |
| Housing Units | 1,599 |
| Median Year Built | 1950 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,849 |
| 39% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.66% |
In Bedford, 31.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,295. The dentist ratio is 1:1,552. 75.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Bedford vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.2% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,295 |
| Dentists | 1:1,552 |
| Mental Health | 1:329 |
| Dental Visits | 63.9% |
| Premature Death | 10,059/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 75.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 462 |
Bedford has a violent crime rate of 223 per 100,000 residents, 41% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 111.5 per 100,000, robbery at 37.2, rape at 74.3. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 818 per 100,000, 58% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 669, burglary at 149, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 12 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Bedford receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Bedford vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 223.0/100K |
| 41% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 74.3/100K |
| Robbery | 37.2/100K |
| Assault | 111.5/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 817.5/100K |
| 58% below US avg |
| Burglary | 148.6/100K |
| Theft | 668.9/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 12 |
| Traffic Accidents | 647 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.4 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Bedford experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 40.5 inches. The area receives 37.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 1,110 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 50.5°F |
| 6% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,110 ft (338 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,616/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.0151°N, 78.5030°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Blair County County |
| Nearest Airport | Greater Cumberland Regional (CBE) 31 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.5"
7% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.02"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0428 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.47 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 77.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 57.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 94.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.8 on Sep 15, 2019.
| Jul 16, 2010 |
5 km NNW of Barnesville, Maryland |
M3.6 |
126 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
96 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
130 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
97 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
126 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
136 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
130 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
206 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 3 fatalities, 90 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF4 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
57 km |
1 |
| Jul 11, 1976 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| May 19, 1967 |
EF3 |
100 km |
1 |
| Apr 16, 1961 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2023 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 1997 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1994 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1994 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 1991 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
3 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BEAR DEN (945 ac, 2014).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2014 |
BEAR DEN |
945 |
24 km |
| 2001 |
SOUTH BRANCH |
519 |
100 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
510 |
30 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| March |
38°F (3°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
49°F (9°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| October |
52°F (11°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Bedford has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 28°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.4 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.0") and January the driest (2.5").
Average costs for common services in Bedford. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Bedford
What is the population of Bedford?
Bedford has a population of 2,851 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 2,616 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 52.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.8% female and 48.2% male.
Is Bedford expensive to live in?
Bedford has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $50,570, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $182,300 (35% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $674 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Bedford safe?
Bedford is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 223 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 818 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Bedford receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Bedford?
Bedford has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 40.5 inches, with 37.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Bedford?
The job market in Bedford is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,024. There are 3,430 business establishments in the area, including 305 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 15 minutes, and 5.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Bedford?
The median home value in Bedford is $182,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $198,523. For renters, the median monthly rent is $674. Fair market rent is $742 for a 1-bedroom and $973 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 48.3%. The average annual property tax is $4,849.
How are the schools in Bedford?
Schools in Bedford score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 21.9% of adults in Bedford hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.9% have completed high school. 9.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Bedford?
The obesity rate in Bedford is 31.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 75.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,295.
What is transportation like in Bedford?
The average commute in Bedford is 15 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 86.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Bedford?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Bedford is 93.8% White, 1.3% Black or African American, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino. 98.6% of residents speak only English at home. 8.9% of the population are military veterans. 16.3% of residents have a disability. 93.2% have health insurance coverage.