Beech Bottom, WV

Full City Profile · West Virginia · Brooke County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
588 Population 507/sq mi density
$30,000 Median Income $21,228 per capita
$62,800 Home Value $63,258 Zillow
$795 Median Rent 16.3% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.7 / 5.0
$30,000 median income, 8.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$62,800 home value, $795/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
588
Census 2023
Population Density
507
per square mile
Land Area
1.2
square miles (3.0 km²)
Median Age
45.0 yrs
16% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

48.1%
Male
51.9%
Female
48%
52%

Race & Ethnicity

White 95.4% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.3% US: 5.9%
Other 4.3%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
95.4%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0.3%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.3%
Veterans
7.1%
18% above US avg (6%)
Disability
20.0%
54% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
93.3%
2% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
6.7%
22% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.409
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population588
Population Year2023
Population Density507 / sq mi
Land Area1.2 sq mi
Median Age45.0 years

Gender

Male48.1%
Female51.9%

Race & Ethnicity

White95.4%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.3%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans7.1%
Disability20.0%
Health Insurance93.3%
Uninsured6.7%
Broadband Access61.1%
Gini Coefficient0.409

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code3, Metro / under 250K