Sign In Register

Beechwood Village, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Jefferson County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
1,305 Population 4,661/sq mi density
$119,688 Median Income $74,447 per capita
$335,400 Home Value $136,218 Zillow
$1,257 Median Rent 35.3% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature 293 sunny days/yr
189 Violent Crime/100K 3,828 property/100K
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$119,688 median income, 1.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$335,400 home value, $1,257/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
189 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
67.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Beechwood Village, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$119,688
59% above
$74,447 per capita
Home Value
$335,400
19% above
Zillow: $136,218
Median Rent
$1,257/mo
8% above
35.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
189/100K
50% below
3,828/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
67.2%
99% above
98.3% high school+
Unemployment
1.3%
64% below
3.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
23.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F
293 sunny days/yr

How Beechwood Village Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Beechwood Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
159%
Home Value
119%
Rent
108%
Poverty
31%
Bachelor's
199%
Unemployment
36%
Crime
50%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Beechwood Village a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 — Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Beechwood Village residents earn a median household income of $119,688 , which is 59% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $74,447. The unemployment rate stands at 1.3% (64% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 33,844 business establishments, including 1,860 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Beechwood Village is $335,400 , 19% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $136,218. Median rent is $1,257/month, with 35.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1955.

Safety & Crime

Beechwood Village reports 189 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 50% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 3,828/100K.