Bachelor's+
27.5%
18% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.9%
34% higher than US avg
Unemployment
10.2%
183% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Belknap Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population78
Median Age54.3 yrs
Density74/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans5.6%
Economy
Per Capita$29,742
Unemployment10.2%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$329M
Commute30 min
Housing
Ownership68.6%
Zillow$157,401
Housing Units63
Rent Burden28.5%
Health
Obesity42.9%
Uninsured2.6%
Smoking20.7%
Depression28.0%
Heart Disease6.6%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (14°C)
Rain49.4 in/yr
Elevation338 ft (103 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.5%
High School+73.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.43
Community
2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
Commute30 min
Broadband65.7%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Belknap a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Belknap receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, high obesity rates. Belknap offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
At 10.2%, unemployment is notably high. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Education
27.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 73.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Belknap enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.4 inches, including 7.2 inches of snow.
Belknap has a population of 78 with a density of 74 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age is 54.3 years, 40% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.1% female and 44.9% male. The city is predominantly White (94.9%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 5.6% of the population are veterans. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 97.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
78
Total Population
2023 Census
54.3yrs
Median Age
40% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $29,742 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,130, 21% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 10.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 196 business establishments, including 18 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $29,742 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,130 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,218 |
| Gini Index | 0.426 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 10.2% |
| 183% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 196 |
| County GDP | $329M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 18 |
| Healthcare | 18 |
| Retail | 33 |
| Manufacturing | 8 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,575 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $157,401. Fair market rent ranges from $854 for a one-bedroom to $1,063 for a two-bedroom apartment. 68.6% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 63 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1971. The average annual property tax is $4,575 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $774 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,063 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,370 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,561 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 68.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 68.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 31.4% |
| Housing Units | 63 |
| Median Year Built | 1971 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,575 |
| 31% above US avg |
In Belknap, 42.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.6% of residents. 34.3% have high blood pressure. 20.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.7% report binge drinking. 28.4% are physically inactive. 28.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.0% experience frequent mental distress. 2.6% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:13,463. The dentist ratio is 1:4,460. 65.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Belknap vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.9% |
| 34% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.3% |
| Asthma | 12.0% |
| COPD | 10.1% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.7% |
| 48% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.4% |
| Depression | 28.0% |
| Mental Distress | 22.0% |
| Physical Distress | 16.2% |
| Short Sleep | 40.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.4% |
| Uninsured | 2.6% |
| 70% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:13,463 |
| Dentists | 1:4,460 |
| Mental Health | 1:115 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.4% |
| Dental Visits | 53.4% |
| Premature Death | 9,591/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 65.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 18 |
Belknap enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 7.2 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 338 feet.
Temperature
35°F Jan (1°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 57.9°F |
| 7% above US avg |
| January Average | 35°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 338 ft (103 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 74/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.3226°N, 88.9397°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Johnson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Barkley Regional (PAH) 20 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
49.4"
30% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.15"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 51.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 82.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 47.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
316 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
63 km |
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
129 km |
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
115 km |
| Feb 5, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Dongola, Illinois |
M4.2 |
23 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
139 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
50 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
136 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
66 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
134 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
70 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
139 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
145 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
74 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
4 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.6 |
45 km |
| Mar 15, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.6 |
52 km |
| Jun 15, 2004 |
3 km S of Canalou, Missouri |
M3.5 |
94 km |
| May 1, 2016 |
5 km SE of New Grand Chain, Illinois |
M3.5 |
13 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.5 |
55 km |
| Sep 9, 2016 |
9 km NW of Tiptonville, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
110 km |
| Sep 26, 1994 |
4 km ENE of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.4 |
40 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
567 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 115 fatalities, 1,564 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF5 |
89 km |
1 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF4 |
95 km |
57 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF4 |
49 km |
8 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF4 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF4 |
10 km |
2 |
| May 29, 1982 |
EF4 |
56 km |
10 |
| Apr 3, 1968 |
EF4 |
96 km |
2 |
| Mar 4, 1964 |
EF4 |
82 km |
3 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
64 km |
11 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2016 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
26 km |
3 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF3 |
18 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF3 |
77 km |
1 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FRANKLIN CREEK RX (2,828 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
FRANKLIN CREEK RX |
2,828 |
95 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,286 |
37 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,282 |
95 km |
| 2021 |
RED SHALE UNIT RX |
2,123 |
41 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,627 |
36 km |
| 2019 |
ATWOOD RIDGE RX |
1,622 |
36 km |
| 2021 |
GAP VIEW RX |
1,575 |
48 km |
| 2022 |
DENNISON HOLLOW RX |
1,573 |
59 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,510 |
35 km |
| 2022 |
ONE HORSE GAP RX |
1,502 |
48 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,493 |
61 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,447 |
58 km |
| 2021 |
BEATTY BRANCH RX |
1,396 |
37 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
1,334 |
38 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,299 |
48 km |
| 2024 |
RED SHALE RX |
1,259 |
41 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,257 |
38 km |
| 2021 |
OZARK HILL PRAIRIE RX |
1,235 |
38 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,216 |
49 km |
| 2019 |
KINKAID RX |
1,215 |
70 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
35°F (1°C) |
4.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
3.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
60°F (15°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
4.2 in |
|
Belknap has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 35°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 49.4 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.2") and August the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Belknap. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Belknap
What is the population of Belknap?
Belknap has a population of 78 residents and is located in Illinois. The population density is 74 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 54.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 55.1% female and 44.9% male.
Is Belknap expensive to live in?
Belknap has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100).
What is the weather like in Belknap?
Belknap enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 49.4 inches, with 7.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Belknap?
The job market in Belknap faces challenges, with unemployment at 10.2% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,130. There are 196 business establishments in the area, including 18 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Belknap?
Schools in Belknap score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 27.5% of adults in Belknap hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 73.9% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Belknap?
The obesity rate in Belknap is 42.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.7% of adults are smokers. 28.4% are physically inactive. 28.0% of residents report depression. 2.6% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 65.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:13,463.
What is transportation like in Belknap?
The average commute in Belknap is 30 minutes. 100% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Belknap?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Belknap is 94.9% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 5.6% of the population are military veterans. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 97.4% have health insurance coverage.