Median Income
$70,375
6% lower than US avg
Home Value
$120,700
57% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
138/100K
64% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.2%
49% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$848
27% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.9%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.7%
81% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.7%
22% lower than US avg
How Goreville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,164
Median Age50.8 yrs
Density433/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans11.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$70,375
Per Capita$31,521
Unemployment0.7%
Poverty9.7%
County GDP$329M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$120,700
Rent$848
Ownership77.1%
Zillow$198,738
Housing Units513
Rent Burden22.6%
Crime
F
Violent138/100K
Property551/100K
Health
Obesity39.9%
Uninsured7.6%
Smoking16.0%
Depression26.0%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain47.6 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation733 ft (223 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.2%
High School+95.9%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score5.43
Community
2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
Commute26 min
Broadband83.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Goreville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Goreville receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Goreville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Goreville is $70,375, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.7%. 9.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Goreville is $120,700, 57% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $848 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Goreville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 138 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 551 per 100,000, 72% below the national average.
Education
17.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Goreville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Goreville has a population of 1,164 with a density of 433 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age is 50.8 years, 31% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56.1% female and 43.9% male. The city is predominantly White (95.4%), with 1.1% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 11.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 24.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 97.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
50.8yrs
Median Age
31% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Goreville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Goreville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Goreville is $70,375, which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,521 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,130, 21% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.7% (below the 3.6% US average). 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 196 business establishments, including 18 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 7.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Goreville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $70,375 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,521 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,130 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,218 |
| Gini Index | 0.426 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.7% |
| 81% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.7% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 196 |
| County GDP | $329M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 18 |
| Healthcare | 18 |
| Retail | 33 |
| Manufacturing | 8 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,575 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.79% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 90.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.5% |
The median home value in Goreville is $120,700, 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $198,738, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 83.6% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $848 (27% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $854 for a one-bedroom to $1,063 for a two-bedroom apartment. 77.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 513 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1972. The average annual property tax is $4,575 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 22.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $120,700 |
| 57% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $198,738 |
| Median List Price | $148,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $148,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $263 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 83.6% |
| Price Drops | 33.3% |
| Inventory | 6 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $848 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 22.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $774 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,063 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,370 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,561 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 77.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 77.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 22.9% |
| Housing Units | 513 |
| Median Year Built | 1972 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,575 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.79% |
In Goreville, 39.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 31.6% have high blood pressure. 16.0% are current smokers. 19.9% report binge drinking. 23.1% are physically inactive. 26.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.7% experience frequent mental distress. 7.6% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:13,463. The dentist ratio is 1:4,460. 65.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Goreville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.9% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.6% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.0% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.1% |
| Depression | 26.0% |
| Mental Distress | 19.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.5% |
| Short Sleep | 36.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.8% |
| Uninsured | 7.6% |
| 12% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:13,463 |
| Dentists | 1:4,460 |
| Mental Health | 1:115 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.9% |
| Dental Visits | 62.3% |
| Premature Death | 9,591/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 65.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 18 |
Goreville has a violent crime rate of 138 per 100,000 residents, 64% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 551 per 100,000, 72% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 1 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Goreville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Goreville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 137.7/100K |
| 64% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 550.6/100K |
| 72% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 1 |
| Traffic Accidents | 52 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Goreville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 733 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 57.3°F |
| 6% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 733 ft (223 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 433/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.5551°N, 88.9735°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Johnson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Barkley Regional (PAH) 36 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.6"
25% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.88"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 51.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 82.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 47.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
269 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Apr 18, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M5.2 |
138 km |
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
72 km |
| Apr 18, 2008 |
9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.7 |
140 km |
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
118 km |
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
133 km |
| Feb 5, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Dongola, Illinois |
M4.2 |
28 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
75 km |
| Apr 21, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.0 |
138 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
126 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
86 km |
| Sep 19, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.8 |
134 km |
| Apr 25, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.7 |
139 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
92 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
58 km |
| Nov 20, 2012 |
7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.6 |
137 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
4 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.6 |
70 km |
| Mar 15, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.6 |
76 km |
| Jun 15, 2004 |
3 km S of Canalou, Missouri |
M3.5 |
112 km |
| May 1, 2016 |
5 km SE of New Grand Chain, Illinois |
M3.5 |
38 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.5 |
79 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
571 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 60 fatalities, 1,131 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF5 |
63 km |
1 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF4 |
93 km |
1 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF4 |
32 km |
8 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF4 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF4 |
32 km |
2 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
89 km |
1 |
| May 29, 1982 |
EF4 |
31 km |
10 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
81 km |
1 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
47 km |
11 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
94 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
5 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF3 |
99 km |
1 |
| May 10, 2016 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
52 km |
3 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
EF3 |
95 km |
2 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,286 ac, 2019).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,286 |
41 km |
| 2021 |
RED SHALE UNIT RX |
2,123 |
17 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,627 |
36 km |
| 2019 |
ATWOOD RIDGE RX |
1,622 |
36 km |
| 2021 |
GAP VIEW RX |
1,575 |
45 km |
| 2022 |
DENNISON HOLLOW RX |
1,573 |
50 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,510 |
32 km |
| 2022 |
ONE HORSE GAP RX |
1,502 |
46 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,493 |
51 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,447 |
49 km |
| 2021 |
BEATTY BRANCH RX |
1,396 |
40 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
1,334 |
50 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,299 |
46 km |
| 2024 |
RED SHALE RX |
1,259 |
16 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,257 |
44 km |
| 2021 |
OZARK HILL PRAIRIE RX |
1,235 |
43 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,216 |
47 km |
| 2019 |
KINKAID RX |
1,215 |
50 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,203 |
46 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,167 |
98 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
3.0 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
4.1 in |
|
Goreville has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 33°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.9") and January the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Goreville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Goreville
What is the population of Goreville?
Goreville has a population of 1,164 residents and is located in Illinois. The population density is 433 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 50.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56.1% female and 43.9% male.
Is Goreville expensive to live in?
Goreville has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $70,375, 6% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $120,700 (57% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $848 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Goreville safe?
Goreville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 138 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 551 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Goreville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Goreville?
Goreville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Goreville?
The job market in Goreville is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.7% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,130. There are 196 business establishments in the area, including 18 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 7.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Goreville?
The median home value in Goreville is $120,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $198,738. For renters, the median monthly rent is $848. Fair market rent is $854 for a 1-bedroom and $1,063 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 77.1%. The average annual property tax is $4,575.
How are the schools in Goreville?
Schools in Goreville score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.2% of adults in Goreville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.9% have completed high school. 4.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Goreville?
The obesity rate in Goreville is 39.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.0% of adults are smokers. 23.1% are physically inactive. 26.0% of residents report depression. 7.6% lack health insurance. 65.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:13,463.
What is transportation like in Goreville?
The average commute in Goreville is 26 minutes. 90.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Goreville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Goreville is 95.4% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 11.7% of the population are military veterans. 24.4% of residents have a disability. 97.8% have health insurance coverage.