Median Income
$58,501
22% lower than US avg
Home Value
$109,100
61% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
334/100K
12% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
23.8%
29% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,016
13% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.7%
27% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.1%
14% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
12.4%
0% lower than US avg
How Herrin Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population12,271
Median Age40.1 yrs
Density1,269/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans7.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$58,501
Per Capita$34,201
Unemployment3.1%
Poverty12.4%
County GDP$3,297M
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$109,100
Rent$1,016
Ownership63.6%
Zillow$111,382
Housing Units6,114
Rent Burden31.4%
Crime
F
Violent334/100K
Property1,949/100K
Murder15.5/100K
Assault272/100K
Burglary598/100K
Health
Obesity40.7%
Uninsured8.2%
Smoking16.5%
Depression25.3%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain49.0 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation420 ft (128 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+23.8%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+10.5%
School Score4.78
Community
2024 VoteR 48% / D 51%
Commute22 min
Broadband85.8%
EV Stations13
Libraries3
Is Herrin a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Herrin receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Herrin offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Herrin is $58,501, 22% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.1%, indicating a healthy job market. 12.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Herrin is $109,100, 61% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,016 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Herrin is below the national average at 334 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,949 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
23.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Herrin enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 49.0 inches, including 11.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Herrin has a population of 12,271 with a density of 1,269 people per square mile, spread across 9.5 square miles. The median age is 40.1 years, 3% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.5% female and 48.5% male. The city is predominantly White (85.8%), with 3.5% Hispanic, 4.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.7% of residents, while 6.3% speak Spanish. 7.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 20.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.1yrs
Median Age
3% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.7%
19% above US avg
Spanish
6.3%
53% below US avg
The median household income in Herrin is $58,501, which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,201 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,085, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 12.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 1,137 business establishments, including 133 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 8.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $58,501 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $34,201 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,085 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,530 |
| Gini Index | 0.514 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.1% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 12.4% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,137 |
| County GDP | $3,297M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 133 |
| Healthcare | 182 |
| Retail | 177 |
| Manufacturing | 44 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,688 |
| 91% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 6.13% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.4% |
| Work from Home | 8.2% |
The median home value in Herrin is $109,100, 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $111,382. Homes sell for 92.3% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,016 (13% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $854 for a one-bedroom to $1,063 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.6% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 6,114 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1973. The average annual property tax is $6,688 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 31.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $109,100 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $111,382 |
| Median List Price | $124,950 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $124,950 |
| $/Sq Ft | $61 |
| Homes Sold | 12 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 92.3% |
| Price Drops | 15.6% |
| Inventory | 45 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,016 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 31.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $774 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,063 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,370 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,561 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 63.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 63.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.4% |
| Housing Units | 6,114 |
| Median Year Built | 1973 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,688 |
| 91% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 6.13% |
In Herrin, 40.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 32.5% have high blood pressure. 16.5% are current smokers. 19.9% report binge drinking. 24.3% are physically inactive. 25.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.6% experience frequent mental distress. 8.2% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:618. The dentist ratio is 1:1,096. 78.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Herrin vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.7% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.5% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 7.6% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.5% |
| 18% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.3% |
| Depression | 25.3% |
| Mental Distress | 19.6% |
| Physical Distress | 13.8% |
| Short Sleep | 38.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.5% |
| Uninsured | 8.2% |
| 5% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:618 |
| Dentists | 1:1,096 |
| Mental Health | 1:212 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.5% |
| Dental Visits | 59.7% |
| Premature Death | 10,751/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 78.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 182 |
Herrin has a violent crime rate of 334 per 100,000 residents, 12% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 271.8 per 100,000, robbery at 23.3, rape at 23.3. The murder rate is 15.5 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,949 per 100,000, 1% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,196, burglary at 598, vehicle theft at 155 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 6 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Herrin receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Herrin vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 333.9/100K |
| 12% below US avg |
| Murder | 15.5/100K |
| 147% above US avg |
| Rape | 23.3/100K |
| Robbery | 23.3/100K |
| Assault | 271.8/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,949.1/100K |
| 1% below US avg |
| Burglary | 597.9/100K |
| Theft | 1,195.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 155.3/100K |
| Arson | 23.3/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 6 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Herrin enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 49.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 11.4 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 420 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (0°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.0°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 420 ft (128 m) |
| Area | 9.5 sq mi (24.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,269/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.7984°N, 89.0307°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Jackson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Cairo Regional (CIR) 52 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
49.0"
29% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.76"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 87.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 76.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 65.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
177 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Apr 18, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M5.2 |
124 km |
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
88 km |
| Apr 18, 2008 |
9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.7 |
125 km |
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
114 km |
| Feb 5, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Dongola, Illinois |
M4.2 |
50 km |
| Apr 21, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.0 |
124 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
102 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
109 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
124 km |
| Sep 19, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.8 |
120 km |
| Apr 25, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.7 |
125 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
116 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
54 km |
| Nov 20, 2012 |
7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.6 |
123 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
4 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.6 |
97 km |
| Mar 15, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.6 |
102 km |
| Jun 15, 2004 |
3 km S of Canalou, Missouri |
M3.5 |
133 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.5 |
105 km |
| May 1, 2016 |
5 km SE of New Grand Chain, Illinois |
M3.5 |
65 km |
| Mar 2, 1990 |
9 km NW of Vernon, Illinois |
M3.4 |
118 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
543 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 63 fatalities, 965 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF5 |
37 km |
1 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF4 |
86 km |
1 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF4 |
78 km |
2 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF4 |
35 km |
8 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF4 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF4 |
59 km |
2 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
70 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 29, 1982 |
EF4 |
9 km |
10 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
54 km |
1 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
41 km |
11 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
24 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF3 |
89 km |
1 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
79 km |
3 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
EF3 |
85 km |
2 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
55 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,286 ac, 2019).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,286 |
61 km |
| 2021 |
RED SHALE UNIT RX |
2,123 |
14 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,627 |
51 km |
| 2019 |
ATWOOD RIDGE RX |
1,622 |
51 km |
| 2021 |
GAP VIEW RX |
1,575 |
58 km |
| 2022 |
DENNISON HOLLOW RX |
1,573 |
56 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,510 |
49 km |
| 2022 |
ONE HORSE GAP RX |
1,502 |
60 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,493 |
56 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,447 |
56 km |
| 2021 |
BEATTY BRANCH RX |
1,396 |
59 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
1,334 |
70 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,299 |
60 km |
| 2024 |
RED SHALE RX |
1,259 |
15 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,257 |
61 km |
| 2021 |
OZARK HILL PRAIRIE RX |
1,235 |
61 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,216 |
61 km |
| 2019 |
KINKAID RX |
1,215 |
36 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,203 |
59 km |
| 2022 |
KINKAID STATE FISH AND WILDLIFE AREA RX |
1,115 |
36 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (0°C) |
2.8 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| April |
56°F (14°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
3.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
58°F (15°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
3.9 in |
|
Herrin has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 32°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.8") and January the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Herrin. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,144 |
| Toddler | $945 |
| Preschool | $801 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $814 |
| Toddler | $686 |
| Preschool | $686 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Herrin
What is the population of Herrin?
Herrin has a population of 12,271 residents and is located in Illinois. The population density is 1,269 people per square mile, spread across 9.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.1 years. The population is 51.5% female and 48.5% male.
Is Herrin expensive to live in?
Herrin has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $58,501, 22% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $109,100 (61% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,016 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Herrin safe?
Herrin is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 334 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,949 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Herrin receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Herrin?
Herrin enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 49.0 inches, with 11.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Herrin?
Herrin has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.1%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,085. There are 1,137 business establishments in the area, including 133 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 8.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Herrin?
The median home value in Herrin is $109,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $111,382. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,016. Fair market rent is $854 for a 1-bedroom and $1,063 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 63.6%. The average annual property tax is $6,688.
How are the schools in Herrin?
Schools in Herrin have an average test score of 4.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 23.8% of adults in Herrin hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.6% have completed high school. 10.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Herrin?
The obesity rate in Herrin is 40.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.5% of adults are smokers. 24.3% are physically inactive. 25.3% of residents report depression. 8.2% lack health insurance. 78.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:618.
What is transportation like in Herrin?
The average commute in Herrin is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Herrin?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Herrin is 85.8% White, 4.9% Black or African American, 3.5% Hispanic or Latino. 93.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 6.3% speak Spanish. 7.7% of the population are military veterans. 20.0% of residents have a disability. 93.5% have health insurance coverage.