Bellows Falls, VT
Full City Profile · Vermont · Sullivan County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
2,851
Population
2,096/sq mi density
$54,836
Median Income
$32,683 per capita
$176,000
Home Value
$236,340 Zillow
$1,071
Median Rent
29.0% income on rent
46°F
Avg Temperature
326
Violent Crime/100K
616 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$54,836 median income, 2.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$176,000 home value, $1,071/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
326 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.3 / 5.0
29.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,851
Census 2023
Population Density
2,096
per square mile
Land Area
1.4
square miles (3.6 km²)
Median Age
41.8 yrs
7% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
41.6%
Male
58.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.7% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 2.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 4.1% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 4.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
88.2%
Black
0.7%
Hispanic
2.6%
Asian
4.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 94.7% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 4% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1.3% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.7%
Spanish
4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.1%
Veterans
9.4%
57% above US avg (6%)
Disability
13.5%
4% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.4%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.6%
58% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.486
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,851 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,096 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 41.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 41.6% |
| Female | 58.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.2% |
| Black or African American | 0.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 2.6% |
| Asian | 4.1% |
Language
| English Only | 94.7% |
| Spanish | 4.0% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.1% |
| Veterans | 9.4% |
| Disability | 13.5% |
| Health Insurance | 96.4% |
| Uninsured | 3.6% |
| Broadband Access | 91.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.486 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 7, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K |