Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.3%
10% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Belvidere Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population90
Median Age25.7 yrs
Density188/mi²
Male / Female86% / 14%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Per Capita$45,141
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,833M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$312,952
Housing Units57
Rent Burden26.8%
Health
Obesity35.3%
Uninsured14.4%
Smoking19.7%
Depression28.2%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
Rain57.7 in/yr
Elevation981 ft (299 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.85
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations3
Libraries1
Is Belvidere a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Belvidere receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Belvidere stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Belvidere enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 57.7 inches.
Belvidere has a population of 90 with a density of 188 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 25.7 years, 34% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 14.4% female and 85.6% male. The city is predominantly White (85.6%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 85.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
90
Total Population
2023 Census
25.7yrs
Median Age
34% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Belvidere vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Belvidere vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $45,141 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,019, 29% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,017 business establishments, including 70 restaurants. The cost of living index is 91.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Belvidere vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $45,141 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,019 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,053 |
| Gini Index | 0.459 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,017 |
| County GDP | $1,833M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 70 |
| Healthcare | 91 |
| Retail | 139 |
| Manufacturing | 43 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,464 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 91.90 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $312,952. Fair market rent ranges from $924 for a one-bedroom to $1,118 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 57 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $3,464. 26.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $882 |
| 1 Bedroom | $924 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,118 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,445 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,644 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 57 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,464 |
| 1% below US avg |
In Belvidere, 35.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 34.6% have high blood pressure. 19.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.9% report binge drinking. 29.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 28.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.9% experience frequent mental distress. 14.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,801. The dentist ratio is 1:3,380. 38.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Belvidere vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.3% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.6% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 8.0% |
| Cancer | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.7% |
| 41% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.3% |
| Depression | 28.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.9% |
| Physical Distress | 14.9% |
| Short Sleep | 39.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 85.6% |
| Uninsured | 14.4% |
| 67% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,801 |
| Dentists | 1:3,380 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,595 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.1% |
| Dental Visits | 53.7% |
| Premature Death | 10,893/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 38.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 91 |
Belvidere enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 57.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 4.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 981 feet.
Temperature
40°F Jan (4°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 59.2°F |
| 10% above US avg |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 981 ft (299 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 188/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.1281°N, 86.1881°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Franklin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Tullahoma Regional/Wm Northern Field (THA) 18 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
57.7"
52% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
5.76"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 57.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 38.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 39.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
104 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Feb 25, 2025.
| Apr 29, 2003 |
8 km S of Valley Head, Alabama |
M4.6 |
87 km |
| Dec 8, 2001 |
5 km SW of Pleasant Groves, Alabama |
M3.9 |
47 km |
| Jun 19, 2007 |
10 km ENE of Spencer, Tennessee |
M3.5 |
105 km |
| Jul 19, 1997 |
12 km E of Cohutta, Georgia |
M3.5 |
127 km |
| Mar 18, 1995 |
10 km SE of Dayton, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
118 km |
| Mar 21, 2001 |
7 km ESE of Trenton, Georgia |
M3.2 |
75 km |
| Mar 7, 2001 |
5 km WNW of Decatur, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
130 km |
| May 6, 2010 |
11 km ENE of Whitesboro, Alabama |
M3.2 |
107 km |
| Mar 7, 2001 |
6 km NW of Decatur, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
130 km |
| Apr 5, 1994 |
10 km N of Trenton, Georgia |
M3.2 |
66 km |
| May 10, 2020 |
7 km SSE of Sewanee, Tennessee |
M3.1 |
27 km |
| Jun 23, 2008 |
10 km ESE of Cohutta, Georgia |
M3.1 |
125 km |
| Oct 30, 1991 |
9 km NNE of Eton, Georgia |
M3.1 |
137 km |
| Apr 29, 2003 |
7 km E of Fort Payne, Alabama |
M3.1 |
91 km |
| May 2, 2003 |
8 km S of Valley Head, Alabama |
M3.1 |
88 km |
| Jan 15, 1993 |
1 km N of Apison, Tennessee |
M3.1 |
106 km |
| Nov 1, 2009 |
1 km ESE of South Cleveland, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
121 km |
| May 4, 1994 |
2 km NNW of Addison, Alabama |
M3.0 |
137 km |
| May 4, 1994 |
12 km NNW of Addison, Alabama |
M3.0 |
134 km |
| Jan 21, 2022 |
16 km NNE of Eton, Georgia |
M2.9 |
135 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
608 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 163 fatalities, 2,401 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF5 |
84 km |
25 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
92 km |
16 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF4 |
45 km |
1 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF4 |
96 km |
20 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF4 |
74 km |
4 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF4 |
60 km |
14 |
| Apr 24, 2010 |
EF4 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2009 |
EF4 |
92 km |
2 |
| Feb 6, 2008 |
EF4 |
60 km |
1 |
| Jan 24, 1997 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1995 |
EF4 |
84 km |
1 |
| Nov 15, 1989 |
EF4 |
68 km |
21 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
32 km |
11 |
| May 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
83 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1952 |
EF4 |
95 km |
4 |
| Feb 29, 1952 |
EF4 |
36 km |
2 |
| Feb 13, 1952 |
EF4 |
13 km |
3 |
| May 8, 2024 |
EF3 |
91 km |
1 |
| May 8, 2024 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF3 |
39 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (4,213 ac, 2001).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
4,213 |
66 km |
| 1987 |
STATEC0045 |
2,669 |
94 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
2,638 |
70 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,405 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
WILDCAT BRANCH WFIRE |
2,285 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
BRIDGE CREEK ROAD |
1,777 |
59 km |
| 2014 |
SOUTH EAST COMPLEX |
1,753 |
97 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
1,691 |
55 km |
| 2006 |
RD07-09 |
1,394 |
94 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
1,271 |
8 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
1,250 |
90 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
1,236 |
77 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
1,210 |
68 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,201 |
74 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
1,173 |
68 km |
| 2009 |
LOWER FORD RD |
1,108 |
82 km |
| 2009 |
2009 RDS 10-06 BOUNDARY RX |
1,057 |
95 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
1,057 |
81 km |
| 2016 |
FOX MOUNTAIN FIRE |
1,008 |
72 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
1,000 |
66 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
40°F (4°C) |
4.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| March |
51°F (10°C) |
5.8 in |
Wettest |
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| June |
74°F (24°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| October |
60°F (16°C) |
3.4 in |
Driest |
| November |
49°F (10°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| December |
42°F (6°C) |
5.8 in |
|
Belvidere has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 40°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 57.7 inches, with March being the wettest month (5.8") and October the driest (3.4").
Average costs for common services in Belvidere. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$230 ($138-$368) |
| Specialist Visit |
$322 ($184-$505) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92-$322) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,022 ($735-$4,595) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$119 ($69-$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$230 ($138-$368) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46-$110) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$276 ($138-$460) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$551 ($368-$919) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92-$322) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55-$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46-$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$368 ($138-$735) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,433 ($3,676-$11,028) |
| Roof Repair |
$919 ($368-$1,838) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,271 ($5,055-$13,785) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,379 ($460-$3,217) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,785 ($4,595-$27,570) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,595 ($1,838-$9,190) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,379 ($735-$2,757) |
| Will Preparation |
$460 ($184-$919) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,298 ($919-$4,595) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69-$230) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46-$119) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.77 ($2.76-$5.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.22 ($2.30-$4.60) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.49 ($2.30-$5.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.14 ($2.76-$5.97) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.05 ($3.68-$6.89) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55-$1.65) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74-$230) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($28-$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($37-$110) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($37-$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28-$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46-$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69-$460) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,838 ($1,103-$3,217) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($28-$119) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.35-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28-$230) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,103 ($551-$2,298) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$919 ($460-$1,838) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$368 ($184-$643) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23-$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$919 ($368-$2,298) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,488 ($4,595-$27,570) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46-$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$276 ($138-$460) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92-$368) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $567 |
| Toddler | $476 |
| Preschool | $476 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $393 |
| Toddler | $422 |
| Preschool | $422 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Belvidere
What is the population of Belvidere?
Belvidere has a population of 90 residents and is located in Tennessee. The population density is 188 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 25.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 14.4% female and 85.6% male.
Is Belvidere expensive to live in?
Belvidere is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.9 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Belvidere?
Belvidere enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 57.7 inches, with 4.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Belvidere?
The job market in Belvidere is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,019. There are 1,017 business establishments in the area, including 70 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Belvidere?
Schools in Belvidere have an average test score of 4.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Belvidere hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Belvidere?
The obesity rate in Belvidere is 35.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.7% of adults are smokers. 29.3% are physically inactive. 28.2% of residents report depression. 14.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 38.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,801.
What are the demographics of Belvidere?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Belvidere is 85.6% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 85.6% have health insurance coverage.