Bennett, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Arapahoe County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
3,472 Population 503/sq mi density
$92,450 Median Income $39,847 per capita
$426,500 Home Value $425,465 Zillow
$1,328 Median Rent 19.8% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$92,450 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$426,500 home value, $1,328/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Bennett, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$92,450
23% above
$39,847 per capita
Home Value
$426,500
51% above
Zillow: $425,465
Median Rent
$1,328/mo
14% above
19.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.2%
37% below
88.0% high school+
Unemployment
3.7%
3% above
4.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.5%
1% above
15.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Bennett Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bennett's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
123%
Home Value
151%
Rent
114%
Poverty
38%
Bachelor's
63%
Unemployment
103%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bennett a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bennett residents earn a median household income of $92,450 , which is 23% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,847. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7% (3% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 26,450 business establishments, including 1,471 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bennett is $426,500 , 51% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $425,465. Median rent is $1,328/month, with 19.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1988.

Education

21.2% of adults in Bennett hold a bachelor's degree or higher (37% below the national average). 88.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bennett has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 49.

Data Overview

People

Population3,472
Median Age34.0 yrs
Density503/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born6.1%
Veterans10.5%

Economy

A+
Median Income$92,450
Per Capita$39,847
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty4.7%
County GDP$66,677M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,647

Housing

A
Home Value$426,500
Rent$1,328
Ownership88.0%
Zillow$425,465
Housing Units1,143
Rent Burden19.8%

Health

Obesity32.5%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking15.6%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death6,895/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain14.5 in/yr
AQI49 (Good)
Elevation5,515 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.2%
High School+88.0%
Graduate+3.1%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 39% / D 59%
Commute41 min
Broadband95.3%
Internet Speed156 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Bennett was built in 1988.
The nearest airport is Denver International (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.457 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
11.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 156 Mbps.
There are 1,471 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 58 fatal vehicle crashes.