Bensley, VA
Full City Profile · Virginia · Richmond city County
3.1
/5.0
B
Good
5,819
Population
2,020/sq mi density
$49,695
Median Income
$25,845 per capita
$199,100
Home Value
$260,081 Zillow
$1,183
Median Rent
34.4% income on rent
59°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$49,695 median income, 7.1% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$199,100 home value, $1,183/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
5,819
Census 2023
Population Density
2,020
per square mile
Land Area
2.9
square miles (7.5 km²)
Median Age
29.2 yrs
25% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
47.7%
Male
52.3%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 26.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 29% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 42.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.4% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1.3% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
26.8%
Black
29%
Hispanic
42.5%
Asian
0.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 59.1% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 40.2% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
59.1%
Spanish
40.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
26.4%
Veterans
7.4%
23% above US avg (6%)
Disability
14.3%
10% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
72.0%
21% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
28.0%
226% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.522
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 5,819 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,020 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 29.2 years |
Gender
| Male | 47.7% |
| Female | 52.3% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 26.8% |
| Black or African American | 29.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 42.5% |
| Asian | 0.4% |
Language
| English Only | 59.1% |
| Spanish | 40.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 26.4% |
| Veterans | 7.4% |
| Disability | 14.3% |
| Health Insurance | 72.0% |
| Uninsured | 28.0% |
| Broadband Access | 81.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.522 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |