Benson, MN
Full City Profile · Minnesota · Swift County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
3,449
Population
1,085/sq mi density
$51,124
Median Income
$32,647 per capita
$146,100
Home Value
$188,439 Zillow
$939
Median Rent
31.5% income on rent
44°F
Avg Temperature
204
Violent Crime/100K
58 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$51,124 median income, 2.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$146,100 home value, $939/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
204 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
29.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
3,449
Census 2023
Population Density
1,085
per square mile
Land Area
3.0
square miles (7.8 km²)
Median Age
40.9 yrs
5% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.2%
Male
49.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 92.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 6.8% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
92.8%
Black
0.1%
Hispanic
6.8%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 98.1% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 1.4% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.1%
Spanish
1.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.6%
Veterans
4.0%
33% below US avg (6%)
Disability
20.8%
60% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.4%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.6%
58% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.459
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 3,449 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,085 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 40.9 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.2% |
| Female | 49.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 92.8% |
| Black or African American | 0.1% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 6.8% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 98.1% |
| Spanish | 1.4% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.6% |
| Veterans | 4.0% |
| Disability | 20.8% |
| Health Insurance | 96.4% |
| Uninsured | 3.6% |
| Broadband Access | 87.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.459 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 9, Nonmetro / Rural |