Benson, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Johnston County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
4,144 Population 1,386/sq mi density
$65,614 Median Income $26,918 per capita
$176,000 Home Value $316,859 Zillow
$978 Median Rent 30.6% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
749 Violent Crime/100K 2,818 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$65,614 median income, 9.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$176,000 home value, $978/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
749 violent crimes/100K (97% above avg)
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
20.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Benson, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,614
13% below
$26,918 per capita
Home Value
$176,000
38% below
Zillow: $316,859
Median Rent
$978/mo
16% below
30.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
749/100K
97% above
2,818/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
20.8%
38% below
82.2% high school+
Unemployment
9.8%
172% above
26.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.3%
19% above
17.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Benson Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Benson's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
87%
Home Value
62%
Rent
84%
Poverty
215%
Bachelor's
62%
Unemployment
272%
Crime
197%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Benson a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Benson residents earn a median household income of $65,614 , which is 13% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,918. The unemployment rate stands at 9.8% (172% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 26.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,104 business establishments, including 352 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Benson is $176,000 , 38% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $316,859. Median rent is $978/month, with 30.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Safety & Crime

Benson reports 749 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 97% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 2,818/100K.

Education

20.8% of adults in Benson hold a bachelor's degree or higher (38% below the national average). 82.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Benson has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population4,144
Median Age35.0 yrs
Density1,386/mi²
Male / Female44% / 57%
Foreign Born8.9%
Veterans8.1%

Economy

C
Median Income$65,614
Per Capita$26,918
Unemployment9.8%
Poverty26.6%
County GDP$11,573M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,064

Housing

A+
Home Value$176,000
Rent$978
Ownership52.8%
Zillow$316,859
Housing Units1,841
Rent Burden30.6%

Crime

F
Violent749/100K
Property2,818/100K

Health

Obesity38.3%
Diabetes12.6%
Smoking17.7%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death8,163/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain50.1 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation223 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.8%
High School+82.2%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 60% / D 39%
Commute24 min
Broadband84.4%
Internet Speed150 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries7

Did You Know?

Benson was founded in 1874.
The median home in Benson was built in 1976.
15.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Fayetteville Regional/Grannis Field (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.421 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
11.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 150 Mbps.
There are 352 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 35 fatal vehicle crashes.