Benton, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Jefferson County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
7,076 Population 1,289/sq mi density
$51,349 Median Income $28,940 per capita
$85,100 Home Value $118,719 Zillow
$776 Median Rent 31.7% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$51,349 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$85,100 home value, $776/mo rent
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Benton, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,349
32% below
$28,940 per capita
Home Value
$85,100
70% below
Zillow: $118,719
Median Rent
$776/mo
33% below
31.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.5%
45% below
85.5% high school+
Unemployment
2.5%
31% below
15.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.7%
30% above
18.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Benton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Benton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
30%
Rent
67%
Poverty
127%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
69%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Benton a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Benton residents earn a median household income of $51,349 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,940. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5% (31% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 858 business establishments, including 86 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Benton is $85,100 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $118,719. Median rent is $776/month, with 31.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

18.5% of adults in Benton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 85.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Benton has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population7,076
Median Age42.2 yrs
Density1,289/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born2.0%
Veterans8.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$51,349
Per Capita$28,940
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty15.8%
County GDP$2,434M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,112

Housing

A+
Home Value$85,100
Rent$776
Ownership62.9%
Zillow$118,719
Housing Units3,434
Rent Burden31.7%

Health

Obesity41.7%
Diabetes11.3%
Smoking18.8%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death10,089/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain46.0 in/yr
Elevation446 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.5%
High School+85.5%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Commute23 min
Broadband87.8%
Internet Speed73 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Benton was built in 1959.
The nearest airport is Barkley Regional (66 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.434 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
22.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.