At a Glance
Median Income
$108,465
$55,695 per capita
Home Value
$370,700
Zillow: $492,753
Median Rent
$1,238/mo
20.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
259/100K
830/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
53.7%
95.3% high school+
Unemployment
2.7%
5.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.4%
10.1% smoking rate
How Bentonville Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Bentonville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Bentonville a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Bentonville residents earn a median household income of $108,465 , which is 44% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $55,695. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7% (25% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,444 business establishments, including 586 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Bentonville is $370,700 , 32% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $492,753. Median rent is $1,238/month, with 20.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2004.
Safety & Crime
Bentonville reports 259 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 32% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 830/100K. The murder rate is 4.9/100K.
Education
53.7% of adults in Bentonville hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(59% above the national average).
95.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Bentonville has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C).
Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population56,326
Median Age31.9 yrs
Density1,588/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born16.5%
Veterans4.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$108,465
Per Capita$55,695
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty5.4%
County GDP$26,126M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,576
Housing
A+
Home Value$370,700
Rent$1,238
Ownership50.4%
Zillow$492,753
Housing Units22,861
Rent Burden20.3%
Crime
F
Violent259/100K
Property830/100K
Murder4.9/100K
Assault206/100K
Burglary87/100K
Health
Obesity32.4%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking10.1%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death6,948/100K
Climate
Avg Temp59°F
Rain45.4 in/yr
Elevation1,266 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+53.7%
High School+95.3%
Graduate+21.8%
School Score6.2/10
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 35%
Commute19 min
Broadband95.7%
Internet Speed128 Mbps
EV Stations36
Libraries9
Did You Know?
The median home in Bentonville was built in 2004.
19.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is Northwest Arkansas Ntl (7 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.457 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
7.1% of the population has a disability.
16.5% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 128 Mbps.
There are 586 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 25 fatal vehicle crashes.