Berger, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
188 Population 588/sq mi density
$55,208 Median Income $28,286 per capita
$86,800 Home Value $299,380 Zillow
$825 Median Rent 26.5% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$55,208 median income, 3.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$86,800 home value, $825/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Berger, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$55,208
27% below
$28,286 per capita
Home Value
$86,800
69% below
Zillow: $299,380
Median Rent
$825/mo
29% below
26.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.8%
41% below
91.6% high school+
Unemployment
3.5%
3% below
19.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.4%
23% above
16.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Berger Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Berger's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
73%
Home Value
31%
Rent
71%
Poverty
154%
Bachelor's
59%
Unemployment
97%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Berger a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Berger residents earn a median household income of $55,208 , which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,286. The unemployment rate stands at 3.5% (3% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 19.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Berger is $86,800 , 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $299,380. Median rent is $825/month, with 26.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1955.

Education

19.8% of adults in Berger hold a bachelor's degree or higher (41% below the national average). 91.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Berger has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population188
Median Age43.5 yrs
Density588/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$55,208
Per Capita$28,286
Unemployment3.5%
Poverty19.1%

Housing

A+
Home Value$86,800
Rent$825
Ownership79.3%
Zillow$299,380
Housing Units113
Rent Burden26.5%

Health

Obesity39.4%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking16.4%
Heart Disease5.4%

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain44.6 in/yr
Elevation551 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.8%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+6.3%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute23 min
Broadband93.1%
EV Stations5

Did You Know?

The median home in Berger was built in 1955.
The nearest airport is Columbia Regional (48 miles).
15.4% of the population has a disability.