At a Glance
Median Income
$61,042
$25,392 per capita
Home Value
$119,400
Zillow: $225,203
Median Rent
$1,042/mo
24.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
11.8%
88.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.7%
6.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.7%
17.3% smoking rate
How Bergman Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Bergman's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Bergman a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Bergman residents earn a median household income of $61,042 , which is 19% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $25,392. The unemployment rate stands at 0.7% (81% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 989 business establishments, including 77 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Bergman is $119,400 , 58% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $225,203. Median rent is $1,042/month, with 24.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.
Education
11.8% of adults in Bergman hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(65% below the national average).
88.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Bergman has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C).
Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.5 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population582
Median Age42.3 yrs
Density444/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born5.3%
Veterans9.6%
Economy
A
Median Income$61,042
Per Capita$25,392
Unemployment0.7%
Poverty6.5%
County GDP$1,934M
Avg Weekly Wage$930
Housing
A+
Home Value$119,400
Rent$1,042
Ownership89.6%
Zillow$225,203
Housing Units223
Rent Burden24.2%
Health
Obesity40.7%
Diabetes10.4%
Smoking17.3%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death10,889/100K
Climate
Avg Temp58°F
Rain44.5 in/yr
Elevation1,268 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.8%
High School+88.9%
Graduate+2.7%
School Score6.2/10
Community
2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Commute24 min
Broadband74.3%
Internet Speed113 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Did You Know?
The median home in Bergman was built in 1993.
The nearest airport is Marion County Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
20.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 113 Mbps.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.