Berryville, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Smith County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
1,176 Population 898/sq mi density
$64,028 Median Income $26,464 per capita
$132,000 Home Value $271,195 Zillow
$530 Median Rent 20.0% income on rent
67°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$64,028 median income, 0.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$132,000 home value, $530/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Berryville, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$64,028
15% below
$26,464 per capita
Home Value
$132,000
53% below
Zillow: $271,195
Median Rent
$530/mo
54% below
20.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.2%
64% below
92.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.8%
78% below
0.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.3%
1% above
14.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
67°F

How Berryville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Berryville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
85%
Home Value
47%
Rent
46%
Poverty
4%
Bachelor's
36%
Unemployment
22%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Berryville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Berryville residents earn a median household income of $64,028 , which is 15% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,464. The unemployment rate stands at 0.8% (78% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,931 business establishments, including 536 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Berryville is $132,000 , 53% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $271,195. Median rent is $530/month, with 20.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.

Education

12.2% of adults in Berryville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (64% below the national average). 92.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Berryville has an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population1,176
Median Age45.4 yrs
Density898/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans12.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$64,028
Per Capita$26,464
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty0.5%
County GDP$16,657M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,105

Housing

A+
Home Value$132,000
Rent$530
Ownership93.1%
Zillow$271,195
Housing Units565
Rent Burden20.0%

Health

Obesity32.3%
Diabetes9.1%
Smoking14.0%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death9,375/100K

Climate

Avg Temp67°F
Rain42.1 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation373 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.2%
High School+92.6%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute30 min
Broadband78.7%
Internet Speed55 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Berryville was built in 1983.
The nearest airport is Tyler Pounds Regional (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.457 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
22.5% of the population has a disability.
There are 536 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 46 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.