Median Income
$100,547
34% higher than US avg
Home Value
$537,700
91% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
23/100K
94% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
32.3%
4% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,328
14% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.7%
5% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.2%
67% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.9%
52% lower than US avg
How Berryville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,667
Median Age48.8 yrs
Density1,882/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 85%
Veterans10.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$100,547
Per Capita$49,858
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty5.9%
County GDP$612M
Commute32 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$537,700
Rent$1,328
Ownership70.7%
Zillow$557,355
Housing Units1,868
Rent Burden42.3%
Crime
F
Violent23/100K
Property756/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault23/100K
Burglary138/100K
Health
Obesity33.7%
Uninsured8.7%
Smoking13.7%
Depression25.7%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI35 (Good)
Sunny Days297/yr
Elevation578 ft (176 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+32.3%
High School+93.7%
Graduate+7.9%
School Score5.77
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 41%
Commute32 min
Broadband91.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Berryville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Berryville receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Berryville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Berryville is $100,547, which is significantly higher than the national average / 34% above $75,149. This places Berryville among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.2%. Only 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Berryville is $537,700, making it a premium housing market at 91% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,328 per month. The price-to-income ratio of 5.3x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Berryville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 23 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 756 per 100,000, 61% below the national average.
Education
32.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Berryville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 297 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.
Berryville has a population of 4,667 with a density of 1,882 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age is 48.8 years, 25% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.9% female and 49.1% male. The city is predominantly White (84.7%), with 6.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.1% of residents, while 7.9% speak Spanish. 10.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 19.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
48.8yrs
Median Age
25% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Berryville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.1%
17% above US avg
Spanish
7.9%
41% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Berryville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Berryville is $100,547, which is 34% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $49,858 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,060, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 492 business establishments, including 25 restaurants. The cost of living index is 101.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes. 15.3% of workers work from home.
Income: Berryville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $100,547 |
| 34% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $49,858 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,060 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $104,526 |
| Gini Index | 0.414 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.2% |
| 67% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.9% |
| 52% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 492 |
| County GDP | $612M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 25 |
| Healthcare | 26 |
| Retail | 46 |
| Manufacturing | 13 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,984 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.74% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 74.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 15.3% |
The median home value in Berryville is $537,700, 91% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $557,355. Homes sell for 99.6% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,328 (14% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,181 for a one-bedroom to $1,369 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,868 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1989. The average annual property tax is $3,984. 42.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.3x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $537,700 |
| 91% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $557,355 |
| Median List Price | $599,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $599,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $239 |
| Homes Sold | 6 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.6% |
| Price Drops | 18.2% |
| Inventory | 11 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,328 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 42.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,137 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,181 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,787 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,126 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.3% |
| Housing Units | 1,868 |
| Median Year Built | 1989 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,984 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.74% |
In Berryville, 33.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 30.9% have high blood pressure. 13.7% are current smokers. 16.8% report binge drinking. 23.3% are physically inactive. 25.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.0% experience frequent mental distress. 8.7% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,976. The dentist ratio is 1:3,053. 72.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Berryville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.7% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.9% |
| Asthma | 10.7% |
| COPD | 6.0% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.7% |
| 2% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.3% |
| Depression | 25.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.0% |
| Physical Distress | 12.8% |
| Short Sleep | 37.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.1% |
| Uninsured | 8.7% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,976 |
| Dentists | 1:3,053 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,105 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.5% |
| Dental Visits | 65.5% |
| Premature Death | 7,634/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 72.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 26 |
Berryville has a violent crime rate of 23 per 100,000 residents, 94% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 22.9 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 756 per 100,000, 61% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 619, burglary at 138, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Berryville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Berryville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 22.9/100K |
| 94% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 22.9/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 756.4/100K |
| 61% below US avg |
| Burglary | 137.5/100K |
| Theft | 618.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Traffic Accidents | 395 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Berryville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 297 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35. The city sits at an elevation of 578 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 52.2°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 297 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 578 ft (176 m) |
| Area | 2.3 sq mi (5.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,882/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.1477°N, 77.9802°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Clarke County County |
| Nearest Airport | Winchester Regional (WGO) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Wettest Month (May)
4.09"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 35.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 6.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 74.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
39 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 25, 2021.
| Aug 23, 2011 |
11 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M5.8 |
138 km |
| Aug 25, 2011 |
8 km SW of Mineral, Virginia |
M4.5 |
134 km |
| Aug 24, 2011 |
11 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M4.2 |
137 km |
| Jul 16, 2010 |
5 km NNW of Barnesville, Maryland |
M3.6 |
51 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
147 km |
| Sep 1, 2011 |
7 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M3.4 |
133 km |
| Aug 24, 2011 |
16 km NNW of Goochland, Virginia |
M3.4 |
147 km |
| Sep 22, 2001 |
5 km E of Pantops, Virginia |
M3.2 |
130 km |
| Jan 30, 2012 |
9 km SSE of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.1 |
134 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
135 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
23 km |
| Oct 12, 2011 |
9 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.0 |
134 km |
| Oct 2, 2010 |
10 km NNW of Ashland, Virginia |
M3.0 |
149 km |
| Mar 26, 2012 |
13 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.0 |
138 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
131 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
126 km |
| Apr 21, 1998 |
1 km NNW of Free Union, Virginia |
M2.8 |
120 km |
| Aug 23, 2011 |
9 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M2.8 |
135 km |
| Mar 15, 2015 |
6 km SW of Mineral, Virginia |
M2.8 |
132 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
136 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Irene (2011, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
284 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 1 |
273 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
345 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 7 fatalities, 299 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF4 |
96 km |
3 |
| Sep 24, 2001 |
EF4 |
64 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Sep 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
90 km |
2 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Sep 5, 1979 |
EF3 |
88 km |
1 |
| Jan 26, 1978 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| Mar 21, 1976 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 1973 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2008 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PINNACLES (24,792 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
PINNACLES |
24,792 |
68 km |
| 2024 |
WATERFALL MOUNTAIN |
9,251 |
74 km |
| 2024 |
WAITES RUN |
5,496 |
54 km |
| 2002 |
FULTZ RUN |
4,638 |
86 km |
| 2012 |
SHIPWRECK |
3,779 |
93 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
3,667 |
91 km |
| 2014 |
CUB RUN RX |
2,868 |
91 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,460 |
70 km |
| 2024 |
CAPON |
2,302 |
92 km |
| 2012 |
NEIGHBOR MTN FIRE |
1,986 |
61 km |
| 2011 |
SMITH RUN FIRE |
1,908 |
41 km |
| 1999 |
BOOTEN GAP |
1,652 |
86 km |
| 2024 |
DOVE HOLLOW |
1,634 |
84 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
1,572 |
61 km |
| 1995 |
SHENGAP |
1,385 |
84 km |
| 2006 |
CARDINAL |
1,345 |
73 km |
| 2012 |
POINT 2 |
1,126 |
43 km |
| 2000 |
BRAKE RUN SHEN. MT. RD. |
1,055 |
95 km |
| 2024 |
ROCKY BRANCH |
1,018 |
58 km |
| 2010 |
SECOND MOUNTAIN |
970 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
2.6 in |
Driest |
| March |
42°F (6°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
62°F (16°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Berryville has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 30°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Berryville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$253 ($152–$404) |
| Specialist Visit |
$354 ($202–$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$202 ($101–$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,224 ($809–$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76–$202) |
| Dental Filling |
$253 ($152–$404) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($25–$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($51–$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$607 ($404–$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement |
$202 ($101–$354) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($61–$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($51–$142) |
| HVAC Repair |
$404 ($152–$809) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,077 ($4,044–$12,132) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,011 ($404–$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,099 ($5,561–$15,165) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,517 ($506–$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,165 ($5,055–$30,330) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,055 ($2,022–$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,517 ($809–$3,033) |
| Will Preparation |
$506 ($202–$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,528 ($1,011–$5,055) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($30–$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$152 ($76–$253) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($51–$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.15 ($3.03–$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.54 ($2.53–$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.84 ($2.53–$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.55 ($3.03–$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.56 ($4.04–$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.61–$1.82) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$142 ($81–$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$66 ($30–$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($51–$152) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$202 ($76–$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,022 ($1,213–$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.09–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30–$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,213 ($607–$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,011 ($506–$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$404 ($202–$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($25–$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,011 ($404–$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,638 ($5,055–$30,330) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($51–$202) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$202 ($101–$404) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $966 |
| Toddler | $756 |
| Preschool | $756 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $731 |
| Toddler | $687 |
| Preschool | $687 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Berryville
What is the population of Berryville?
Berryville has a population of 4,667 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 1,882 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 48.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.9% female and 49.1% male.
Is Berryville expensive to live in?
Berryville has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $100,547, 34% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $537,700 (91% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,328 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.3x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Berryville safe?
Berryville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 23 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 756 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Berryville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Berryville?
Berryville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 297 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 35.
How is the job market in Berryville?
The job market in Berryville is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,060. There are 492 business establishments in the area, including 25 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 32 minutes, and 15.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Berryville?
The median home value in Berryville is $537,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $557,355. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,328. Fair market rent is $1,181 for a 1-bedroom and $1,369 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 70.7%. The average annual property tax is $3,984.
How are the schools in Berryville?
Schools in Berryville score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 32.3% of adults in Berryville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.7% have completed high school. 7.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Berryville?
The obesity rate in Berryville is 33.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.7% of adults are smokers. 23.3% are physically inactive. 25.7% of residents report depression. 8.7% lack health insurance. 72.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,976.
What is transportation like in Berryville?
The average commute in Berryville is 32 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 74.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 15.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Berryville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Berryville is 84.7% White, 6.8% Black or African American. 92.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.9% speak Spanish. 10.1% of the population are military veterans. 19.1% of residents have a disability. 94.1% have health insurance coverage.