Bertrand, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.3 /5.0
B Good
707 Population 862/sq mi density
$55,568 Median Income $28,288 per capita
$92,500 Home Value $117,355 Zillow
$620 Median Rent 18.1% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$55,568 median income, 1.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$92,500 home value, $620/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Bertrand, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$55,568
26% below
$28,288 per capita
Home Value
$92,500
67% below
Zillow: $117,355
Median Rent
$620/mo
47% below
18.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
3,135/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
12.0%
64% below
75.2% high school+
Unemployment
1.0%
72% below
13.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.8%
33% above
20.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Bertrand Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bertrand's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
74%
Home Value
33%
Rent
53%
Poverty
106%
Bachelor's
36%
Unemployment
28%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bertrand a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bertrand residents earn a median household income of $55,568 , which is 26% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,288. The unemployment rate stands at 1.0% (72% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bertrand is $92,500 , 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $117,355. Median rent is $620/month, with 18.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Safety & Crime

Bertrand reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 3,135/100K.

Education

12.0% of adults in Bertrand hold a bachelor's degree or higher (64% below the national average). 75.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bertrand has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population707
Median Age52.3 yrs
Density862/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$55,568
Per Capita$28,288
Unemployment1.0%
Poverty13.1%

Housing

A+
Home Value$92,500
Rent$620
Ownership68.4%
Zillow$117,355
Housing Units309
Rent Burden18.1%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property3,135/100K

Health

Obesity42.8%
Diabetes11.0%
Smoking20.7%
Heart Disease6.2%

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain49.6 in/yr
Elevation325 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.0%
High School+75.2%
Graduate+2.3%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute19 min
Broadband75.8%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

Bertrand was founded in 1859.
The median home in Bertrand was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Cairo Regional (17 miles).
29.3% of the population has a disability.