Bethel, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
104 Population 743/sq mi density
$59,375 Median Income $35,365 per capita
$55,000 Home Value $275,382 Zillow
$475 Median Rent 14.3% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$59,375 median income, 1.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$55,000 home value, $475/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Bethel, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$59,375
21% below
$35,365 per capita
Home Value
$55,000
80% below
Zillow: $275,382
Median Rent
$475/mo
59% below
14.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.0%
64% below
91.6% high school+
Unemployment
1.5%
58% below
10.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.7%
27% above
22.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Bethel Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bethel's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
79%
Home Value
20%
Rent
41%
Poverty
81%
Bachelor's
36%
Unemployment
42%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bethel a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bethel residents earn a median household income of $59,375 , which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,365. The unemployment rate stands at 1.5% (58% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bethel is $55,000 , 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $275,382. Median rent is $475/month, with 14.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

12.0% of adults in Bethel hold a bachelor's degree or higher (64% below the national average). 91.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bethel has an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population104
Median Age51.5 yrs
Density743/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born2.9%
Veterans6.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$59,375
Per Capita$35,365
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty10.0%

Housing

A+
Home Value$55,000
Rent$475
Ownership68.0%
Zillow$275,382
Housing Units74
Rent Burden14.3%

Health

Obesity40.7%
Diabetes11.7%
Smoking22.0%
Heart Disease7.2%

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain39.5 in/yr
Elevation715 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.0%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+8.8%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute24 min
Broadband94.0%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

Bethel was founded in 1844.
The median home in Bethel was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Kirksville Regional (31 miles).
10.6% of the population has a disability.