Bethel Springs, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · McNairy County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
746 Population 335/sq mi density
$40,592 Median Income $20,804 per capita
$110,800 Home Value $157,498 Zillow
$547 Median Rent 20.3% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$40,592 median income, 0.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$110,800 home value, $547/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
6.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Bethel Springs, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$40,592
46% below
$20,804 per capita
Home Value
$110,800
61% below
Zillow: $157,498
Median Rent
$547/mo
53% below
20.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.9%
80% below
90.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.6%
83% below
11.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.2%
19% above
20.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Bethel Springs Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bethel Springs's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
54%
Home Value
39%
Rent
47%
Poverty
96%
Bachelor's
20%
Unemployment
17%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bethel Springs a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bethel Springs residents earn a median household income of $40,592 , which is 46% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,804. The unemployment rate stands at 0.6% (83% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 544 business establishments, including 36 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bethel Springs is $110,800 , 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $157,498. Median rent is $547/month, with 20.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Education

6.9% of adults in Bethel Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher (80% below the national average). 90.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bethel Springs has an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 59.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population746
Median Age42.1 yrs
Density335/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Foreign Born2.0%
Veterans8.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$40,592
Per Capita$20,804
Unemployment0.6%
Poverty11.9%
County GDP$787M
Avg Weekly Wage$861

Housing

A+
Home Value$110,800
Rent$547
Ownership80.5%
Zillow$157,498
Housing Units383
Rent Burden20.3%

Health

Obesity38.2%
Diabetes12.2%
Smoking20.7%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death14,361/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain59.1 in/yr
Elevation491 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.9%
High School+90.1%
Graduate+2.1%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute23 min
Broadband94.5%
Internet Speed81 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Bethel Springs was founded in 1860.
The median home in Bethel Springs was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Mc Kellar-Sipes Regional (30 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.447 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.