Bethlehem, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Alexander County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
3,928 Population 515/sq mi density
$78,963 Median Income $60,355 per capita
$290,600 Home Value $289,141 Zillow
$737 Median Rent 14.4% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$78,963 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$290,600 home value, $737/mo rent
A
Education
4.3 / 5.0
40.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Bethlehem, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$78,963
5% above
$60,355 per capita
Home Value
$290,600
3% above
Zillow: $289,141
Median Rent
$737/mo
37% below
14.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
40.9%
21% above
93.1% high school+
Unemployment
2.7%
25% below
2.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.0%
6% above
14.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Bethlehem Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bethlehem's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
105%
Home Value
103%
Rent
63%
Poverty
17%
Bachelor's
121%
Unemployment
75%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bethlehem a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bethlehem residents earn a median household income of $78,963 , which is 5% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $60,355. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7% (25% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 699 business establishments, including 45 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bethlehem is $290,600 , 3% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $289,141. Median rent is $737/month, with 14.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.

Education

40.9% of adults in Bethlehem hold a bachelor's degree or higher (21% above the national average). 93.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bethlehem has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population3,928
Median Age52.3 yrs
Density515/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born6.5%
Veterans8.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$78,963
Per Capita$60,355
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty2.1%
County GDP$1,196M
Avg Weekly Wage$888

Housing

A+
Home Value$290,600
Rent$737
Ownership85.8%
Zillow$289,141
Housing Units1,763
Rent Burden14.4%

Health

Obesity34.0%
Diabetes9.1%
Smoking14.8%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death10,847/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain47.1 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation1,135 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+40.9%
High School+93.1%
Graduate+13.1%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 20%
Commute33 min
Broadband97.9%
Internet Speed133 Mbps
EV Stations12
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Bethlehem was built in 1991.
The nearest airport is Hickory Regional (7 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.433 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 133 Mbps.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.