Sign In Register

Beverly, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Mercer County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
2,489 Population 4,609/sq mi density
$92,807 Median Income $37,534 per capita
$190,100 Home Value $278,038 Zillow
$1,179 Median Rent 29.1% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature 271 sunny days/yr
444 Violent Crime/100K 1,414 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$92,807 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$190,100 home value, $1,179/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
444 violent crimes/100K (17% above avg)
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
24.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Cost Overview

Cost of Living Index
108.8
Above national average
100 = US average
Median Monthly Rent
$1,179
1% above US avg
Avg Annual Property Tax
$13,072
273% above US avg ($3,500)

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$1,599
per month
1 Bedroom
$1,759
per month
2 Bedroom
$2,132
per month
3 Bedroom
$2,658
per month
4 Bedroom
$3,005
per month

Childcare Costs

Infant (Center) $1,274/mo
$15,288/year
Toddler (Center) $1,240/mo
$14,880/year
Preschool (Center) $1,240/mo
$14,880/year
Infant (Family) $831/mo
$9,972/year
Toddler (Family) $857/mo
$10,284/year
Preschool (Family) $803/mo
$9,636/year

Healthcare 40 services

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $272.00
Specialist Visit $380.80
Urgent Care Visit $217.60
Emergency Room Visit $2,393.60
Dental Cleaning $141.44
Dental Filling $272.00
Root Canal $1,088.00
Dental Crown $1,305.60
Tooth Extraction $272.00
Wisdom Teeth Removal $1,632.00
Teeth Whitening $544.00
Dental Implant $4,352.00
Eye Exam $217.60
Glasses (Prescription) $380.80
Contact Lenses (Annual) $272.00 annual
LASIK (Per Eye) $2,720.00 per eye
X-Ray $272.00
MRI $1,632.00
CT Scan $1,305.60
Ultrasound $435.20
Blood Test (Basic Panel) $163.20
Physical Therapy (Session) $163.20 per session
Chiropractor Visit $81.60
Dermatologist Visit $272.00
Mental Health Therapy $190.40 per session
Psychiatrist Visit $326.40
Colonoscopy $2,720.00
Mammogram $326.40
Knee Replacement $38,080.00
Hip Replacement $34,816.00
Cataract Surgery (Per Eye) $3,808.00 per eye
ACL Surgery $27,200.00
Appendectomy $16,320.00
C-Section Delivery $23,936.00
Normal Childbirth $14,144.00
Flu Shot $43.52
COVID Test $108.80
Prescription (Generic, 30-day) $16.32 per month
Prescription (Brand, 30-day) $272.00 per month
Ambulance Ride $1,305.60

Auto Repair 18 services

Oil Change (Conventional) $48.96
Oil Change (Synthetic) $81.60
Brake Pad Replacement $326.40
Tire Rotation $43.52
New Tires (Set of 4) $652.80 set of 4
Battery Replacement $217.60
Transmission Repair $3,264.00
AC Repair $544.00
Windshield Replacement $380.80
Wheel Alignment $108.80
Spark Plug Replacement $217.60
Alternator Replacement $544.00