Bieber, CA

Full City Profile · California · Modoc County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
308 Population 89/sq mi density
$50,800 Median Income $48,246 per capita
$132,900 Home Value $183,128 Zillow
$679 Median Rent 9.0% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$50,800 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$132,900 home value, $679/mo rent
B+
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Bieber, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,800
32% below
$48,246 per capita
Home Value
$132,900
53% below
Zillow: $183,128
Median Rent
$679/mo
42% below
9.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
31.8%
6% below
92.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.7%
5% above
14.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Bieber Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bieber's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
47%
Rent
58%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
94%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bieber a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bieber residents earn a median household income of $50,800 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $48,246. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 426 business establishments, including 21 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bieber is $132,900 , 53% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $183,128. Median rent is $679/month, with 9.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1946.

Education

31.8% of adults in Bieber hold a bachelor's degree or higher (6% below the national average). 92.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bieber has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population308
Median Age26.3 yrs
Density89/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born14.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$50,800
Per Capita$48,246
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$688M
Avg Weekly Wage$980

Housing

A+
Home Value$132,900
Rent$679
Ownership80.2%
Zillow$183,128
Housing Units104
Rent Burden9.0%

Health

Obesity33.7%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking14.7%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death13,302/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain15.0 in/yr
Elevation4,136 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+31.8%
High School+92.7%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 25%
Commute27 min
Broadband92.5%
Internet Speed16 Mbps
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Bieber was built in 1946.
The nearest airport is Redding Regional (76 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.407 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
11.4% of the population has a disability.
14.0% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.