Big Sandy, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Hill County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
844 Population 1,758/sq mi density
$58,083 Median Income $29,100 per capita
$129,600 Home Value $285,133 Zillow
$620 Median Rent 9.0% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$58,083 median income, 10.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$129,600 home value, $620/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Big Sandy, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$58,083
23% below
$29,100 per capita
Home Value
$129,600
54% below
Zillow: $285,133
Median Rent
$620/mo
47% below
9.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.6%
51% below
91.1% high school+
Unemployment
10.3%
186% above
7.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% above
17.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Big Sandy Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Big Sandy's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
77%
Home Value
46%
Rent
53%
Poverty
57%
Bachelor's
49%
Unemployment
286%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Big Sandy a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Big Sandy residents earn a median household income of $58,083 , which is 23% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,100. The unemployment rate stands at 10.3% (186% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 601 business establishments, including 56 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Big Sandy is $129,600 , 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $285,133. Median rent is $620/month, with 9.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

16.6% of adults in Big Sandy hold a bachelor's degree or higher (51% below the national average). 91.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Big Sandy has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population844
Median Age36.1 yrs
Density1,758/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Foreign Born2.1%
Veterans4.2%

Economy

C+
Median Income$58,083
Per Capita$29,100
Unemployment10.3%
Poverty7.1%
County GDP$925M
Avg Weekly Wage$946

Housing

A+
Home Value$129,600
Rent$620
Ownership59.1%
Zillow$285,133
Housing Units345
Rent Burden9.0%

Health

Obesity36.2%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking17.9%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death12,044/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain13.3 in/yr
Elevation2,702 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.6%
High School+91.1%
Graduate+8.4%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 39%
Commute19 min
Broadband66.3%
Internet Speed71 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Big Sandy was built in 1959.
19.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Great Falls International (76 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.409 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.