At a Glance
Home Value
$168,100
Zillow: $138,554
Median Rent
$859/mo
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
11.9%
85.6% high school+
Unemployment
3.4%
30.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.7%
17.4% smoking rate
How Big Stone Gap East Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Big Stone Gap East's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Big Stone Gap East a Good Place to Live?
C
2.0 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Big Stone Gap East is $168,100 , 40% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $138,554. Median rent is $859/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1992.
Education
11.9% of adults in Big Stone Gap East hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(65% below the national average).
85.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Big Stone Gap East has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C).
Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.0 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population430
Median Age55.6 yrs
Density896/mi²
Male / Female36% / 64%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.5%
Economy
Median Income
Per Capita$26,526
Unemployment3.4%
Poverty30.2%
Avg Weekly Wage$879
Housing
Home Value$168,100
Rent$859
Ownership50.4%
Zillow$138,554
Housing Units291
Rent Burden51.0%
Health
Obesity41.7%
Diabetes11.3%
Smoking17.4%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death21,701/100K
Climate
Avg Temp55°F
Rain56.0 in/yr
Elevation1,532 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.9%
High School+85.6%
Graduate+9.0%
School Score5.6/10
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute44 min
Broadband76.1%
Internet Speed54 Mbps
EV Stations1
Did You Know?
The median home in Big Stone Gap East was built in 1992.
The nearest airport is Foothills Regional (97 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.524 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
48.4% of the population has a disability.