Bitter Springs, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Kane County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
435 Population 54/sq mi density
$37,115 Median Income $20,551 per capita
$64,300 Home Value $375,270 Zillow
63°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$37,115 median income, 20.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$64,300 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
2.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Bitter Springs, AZ

At a Glance

Median Income
$37,115
51% below
$20,551 per capita
Home Value
$64,300
77% below
Zillow: $375,270
Bachelor's Degree+
2.0%
94% below
59.4% high school+
Unemployment
20.3%
464% above
7.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
30.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Bitter Springs Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bitter Springs's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
49%
Home Value
23%
Poverty
59%
Bachelor's
6%
Unemployment
564%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bitter Springs a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bitter Springs residents earn a median household income of $37,115 , which is 51% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,551. The unemployment rate stands at 20.3% (464% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 438 business establishments, including 65 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bitter Springs is $64,300 , 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $375,270. The cost of living index is 100.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1986.

Education

2.0% of adults in Bitter Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher (94% below the national average). 59.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bitter Springs has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 89°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 7.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population435
Median Age34.6 yrs
Density54/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans1.9%

Economy

C
Median Income$37,115
Per Capita$20,551
Unemployment20.3%
Poverty7.3%
County GDP$586M
Avg Weekly Wage$844

Housing

A+
Home Value$64,300
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$375,270
Housing Units147
Rent Burden29.9%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Diabetes18.1%
Smoking30.2%
Heart Disease8.7%
Premature Death7,263/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain7.5 in/yr
Elevation5,604 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+2.0%
High School+59.4%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Commute28 min
Broadband61.3%
Internet Speed33 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Bitter Springs was built in 1986.
The nearest airport is St George Regional (107 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.464 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
30.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.